'AAA' All-State Softball Teams - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

'AAA' All-State Softball Teams

Posted: Updated:

The 2012 Class AAA high school softball squad as chosen by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association:

FIRST TEAM

P: Amy Rotriga, John Marshall, Jr.

Kaity Hanna, Cabell Midland, Sr.

CeCe Bailey, Parkersburg South, Sr.

Alli Burdette, South Charleston, Jr.

Mecca Henderson, Robert C. Byrd, Jr.

IF: Kylie Howard, John Marshall, Jr.

Joni Tyree, Nicholas County, Sr.

Rachel Hickman, St. Albans, Sr.

Alyssa Cook, Lincoln County, Sr.

Morgan Kelley, Cabell Midland, Jr.

OF: Aleks Lawson, Lincoln County, Sr.

Shannon Lyons, Jefferson, Sr.

Sydney Kaplan, Cabell Midland, Sr.

UTIL: Morgan Aguirre, Logan, Sr. (capt.)

Alicia Noble, Robert C. Byrd, Jr.

Megan Garcia, John Marshall, Sr.

C: Katie Chryssofos, Logan, Sr.

Genna Trippett, Parkersburg South, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

P: Ali Haynes, St. Albans, Jr. (capt.)

Brooke West, Lincoln County, So.

Tara Hanson, Morgantown,Jr.

Taylor Norman, Logan, Sr.

Brooke Bailey, Greenbrier East, Sr.

IF: Brooklyn Waddell, Buckhannon-Upshur, Jr.

Danielle Parks, Hedgesville, Sr.

Madi Casto, Hurricane, Fr.

Madi Marshall, St. Albans, So.

Taylor Wittekind, Parkersburg South, Sr.

OF: Addie Fullen, Hurricane, Fr.

Morgan Hutchison, Lincoln County, Jr.

Alyssa George, John Marshall, So.

UTIL: Courtney Rogers, Hurricane, Fr.

Marissa Tucker, Wheeling Park, So.

Athena Sayrie, Fairmont Senior, Jr.

C: Emily Morton, East Fairmont, Sr.

Kristin Lewicki, John Marshall, Jr.

 

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION

Cassie Adkins, Spring Valley; Brittany Allison, Parkersburg; Ashley Bassel, Robert C. Byrd; Mariah Caudill, St. Albans; Karissa Coleman, Greenbrier East; Allie Dailer, Wheeling Park; Faith Farley, Winfield; Danielle Fluharty, North Marion; Reese Gandee, Ripley; Katelyn Hamilton, Parkersburg South; Bekah Honce, Bridgeport; Brittany Ingram, Musselman; Erin Kaplan, Cabell Midland; Jaime Miller, Elkins; Nicole Pierson, Hurricane; Tori Postlewait, East Fairmont; Amanda Salmons, Lincoln County; Lara Sedlock, Logan; Lauren Sizemore, Huntington; Tori Snyder, Fairmont Senior; Rachel Ward, George Washington; Sarah Winter, Riverside; Alexandria Witt, Jefferson; Morgan Wright, Buckhannon-Upshur; Lauren Young, Nicholas County.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Tyler Anderson, University; Lauren Bare, South Charleston; Rachel Bias, Huntington; Brianna Caison, Musselman; Brittany Chandler, Woodrow Wilson; Christina Collins, Washington; Emily Daniels, Huntington; Emily Davis, Hurricane; Megan Debastiani, Morgantown; Micah Dolan, Greenbrier East; Carly Greer, Wheeling Park; Carly Gregory, Buckhannon-Upshur; Makenzie Hesson, Ripley; Kasey Hickman, St. Albans; Julia Hightower, Cabell Midland; Ryne Hill, Ripley; Kelsi Johnson, Wheeling Park; Jessica Kennedy, Brooke; Hannah King, St. Albans; Chelsi Latocha, North Marion; Courtney Layhew, Hedgesville; Michaela Lewis-Lambert, Elkins; Adrienne Mullins, Woodrow Wilson; Cassidy Newbrough, Parkersburg; Kyley Pierce, Bridgeport; Sarah Pittman, Capital; Whitney Potts, Musselman; Katie Powell, Robert C. Byrd; Bailey Rabel, George Washington; Shannon Reardon, Brooke; Tori Riley, Lewis County; Whitney Robinson, Nicholas County; Tori Rovello, Bridgeport; Monique Rowe, University; Cassi Sargent, Hurricane; Carissa Saville, Hampshire; Taylor Scudiere, Morgantown;Chelsea Shepherd, Jefferson; Amanda Sigley, North Marion; Hannah Simmons, Lewis County; Lauren Simpson, Jefferson; Jenna Stear, Nicholas County; Kayla Summers, East Fairmont; Jessi Thevenin, George Washington; Rachelle Toppings, Logan; Kelsi Trippett, Elkins; Kelsey Wagoner, Buckhannon-Upshur; Morgan Watson, John Marshall; Taylor Wells, North Marion; Abbie Wilfong, Robert C. Byrd; Devin Williams, Washington; Megan Williams, Buckhannon-Upshur