2012 WVIAC Women's Soccer All-Conference Teams - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

2012 WVIAC Women's Soccer All-Conference Teams

Posted: Updated:

WOMEN'S SOCCER

WVIAC First-Team Honorees

GK – Kate Laird, Sr., Morgantown, W. Va. (A-B)

F –Nicole Lehman, Sr., Orlando, Fla. (A-B)

F – Olivia Augustine, So., Mansfield, Ohio (A-B)

F – Janna Stoup, So., Carisle, Pa. (UPJ)

F – Jocelyn Prescott, Sr., Cherry Hill, N.J. (WVWC)

MF – Brooke Hunsaker, r-Jr., Murrietta, Calif. (A-B)

MF – Emma Davis, So., Gainesville, Va. (D&E)

MF – Kasey Canterbury, So., Berryville, Va. (SU)

MF – Elyse Surbaugh, Sr., Virginia Beach, Va. (UC)

MF – Jade Smith, Jr., Winfield, W. Va. (WVWC)

D – Gwen Brand, Sr., Kingwood, W. Va. (A-B)

D – Megan Johnson, Sr., Charleston, W. Va. (A-B)

D – Allison Dant, Sr., Elkton, Md. (D&E)

D – Holly Bigg, So., Limehouse, Ont. (UC)

D – Emma Levin Nielson, Sr., Vienna, W. Va. (WVWC)

D – Aleisha Rees, Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa. (WVWC)

 

WVIAC Second-Team Honorees

GK – Lauren Duncan, So., Sugar Hill, Ga. (WVWC)

F – Kari Simon, Fr., Parkersburg, W. Va. (CU)

F – Sarah Fyock, Sr., Masontown, Pa. (D&E)

F – Taylor Morton, Fr., Huntingtown, Md. (D&E)

F – Katelyn Wiater, Jr., Brick, N.J. (SHU)

F – Renee Boudreau, Jr., Livonia, Mich. (UC)

F – Brittany Loveland, Jr., Cheswick, Pa. (UC)

MF – Kristi DeChristopher, So., Cherry Hill, N.J. (A-B)

MF – Sami Spertzel, So., Hershey, Pa. (CU)

MF – Alysha Alaimo, Sr., Fonthill, Ont. (SHU)

MF – Cris Eddy, So., Charleston, W. Va. (WVWC)

MF – Jessie Vilkofsky, Jr., Elizabeth Forward, Pa. (WJU)

D – Erika Martin, Jr., Germantown, Md. (SU)

D – Kimberly D'Angelo, Jr., Lindenhurst, N.Y. (UC)

D – Angela Petrizzo, Sr., Oakland Gardens, N.Y. (UC)

D – Jenna Klemkowsky, Jr., Morgantown, W. Va. (WJU)

 

Honorable Mention Honorees

GK – Ashley Winkelspecht, So., Williamstown, N.J. (D&E)

F – Alyanna James, So., Newmarket, Ont. (CU)

F – Madison Gourley, Jr., Point Pleasant Beach, N.J. (SHU)

F – Morgan Gabriel, Jr., Egg Harbor, N.J. (SU)

F – Jackie Becerra, Jr., Saddle Brook, N.J. (UPJ)

F – Keiana Palmer, Fr., Brampton, Ont. (WLU)

MF – Kasie Shoemaker, Sr., Hyndman, Pa. (A-B)

MF – Taylor Bryant, Sr., Parkersburg, W. Va. (A-B)

MF – Bre Eskew, Sr., Buckhannon, W. Va. (D&E)

MF – Jessica Adams, Jr., Irwin, Pa. (SHU)

MF – Ashley McGinnis, Sr., Washington, Pa. (WJU)

D – Sarah Holmes, Sr., Baltimore, Md. (A-B)

D – Abby Barber, r-So., Hurricane, W. Va. (CU)

D – Victoria Gustitis, Sr., Fallston, Md. (D&E)

D – Kara Lopoyda, Jr., Ontario, Canada (SHU)

D – Erika Wisniewski, So., Scottsdale, Pa. (SHU)

D – Gena Pentz, Sr., Johnstown, Pa. (UPJ)

D – Kristin Eaton, Fr., Coshocton, Ohio (WJU)

 

WVIAC Women's Soccer Players of the Year:

1997: Diana Davoli (Wheeling Jesuit)/Jen Newkirk (WV Wesleyan)

1998: Juli Hanrath (WV Wesleyan)

1999: Stephanie Petterson (Wheeling Jesuit)

2000: Lesley Kohlmyer (Wheeling Jesuit)

2001: Kristene Martinsen (WV Wesleyan)

2002: Annette Laursen (Concord)

2003: Shellie Cotton (WV Wesleyan)

2004: Lauren Deschamps (Wheeling Jesuit)

2005: Megan Graham (Wheeling Jesuit)

2006: Leanna Neuner (Concord)/Megan Davies (Concord)

2007: Katie Schubert (WV Wesleyan)

2008: Katie Schubert (WV Wesleyan)

2009: Meghan Zayas (WV Wesleyan)

2010: Kara Houston (Wheeling Jesuit)

2011: Kate Laird (Alderson-Broaddus)

2012: Elyse Surbaugh (Charleston)

 

WVIAC Women's Soccer Coaches of the Year:

1997: Linda Bauer (WV Wesleyan)

1998: Linda Bauer (WV Wesleyan)

1999: Linda Bauer-John (WV Wesleyan)

2000: Jim Regan (Wheeling Jesuit)

2001: Anthony James (WV Wesleyan)

2002: Steve Barrett (Concord)

2003: Anthony James (WV Wesleyan)

2004: Marcus Guimaraes (Salem International)

2005: Carrie Hanna (Wheeling Jesuit)

2006: Steve Barrett (Concord)

2007: Glenn Francis (WV Wesleyan)

2008: Glenn Francis (WV Wesleyan)

2009: Pat McGinnis (Alderson-Broaddus)

2010: Todd Diuguid (Charleston)

2011: Patrick McGinnis (Alderson-Broaddus)

2012: Patrick Holguin (WV Wesleyan)

 

WVIAC Women's Soccer Freshmen of the Year:

2000: Joana DaSilva (Wheeling Jesuit)

2001: Shellie Cotton (WV Wesleyan)/Renea Moody (Wheeling Jesuit)

2002: Ashley Suarez (WV Wesleyan)

2003: Erin Wilkinson (Shepherd)

2004: Lisa Strollo (Wheeling Jesuit)

2005: Katie McArthur (Davis & Elkins)

2006: Ashley Rees (WV Wesleyan)

2007: Cole Dant (Davis & Elkins)

2008: Caroline Lalley (WV Wesleyan)

2009: Kasie Shoemaker (Alderson-Broaddus)

2010: Kimberly D'Angelo (Charleston)

2011: Rachel Ritchey (WV Wesleyan)

2012: Taylor Morton (Davis & Elkins)