2012 WVIAC Men's Soccer All-Conference Teams - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

2012 WVIAC Men's Soccer All-Conference Teams

Posted: Updated:

2012 WVIAC Men's Soccer All-Conference

First Team

Dan Walmsley, D, Sr., Manchester, England (UC)

Andy Harrison, D, Fr., Newcastle, England (UC)

Dan Savory, D, So., Norfolk, England (D&E)

Robel Desta, D, Sr., Addis Abeba, Ethiopia (SU)

Tom Ingall, D, Sr., Corsham, England (WVWC)

Sam Turner, D, Sr., Kidderminster, England (WVWC)

RJ Sho-Silva, D, So., London, England (WVWC)

James Pucci, F, So., Carrara, Italy (D&E)

Joe Tchmou, F, So., Gaithersburg Md. (SHU)

Shane Lowery, F, Sr., Boonsboro, Md. (SU)

Nicolay Netskar, F, Fr., Oppegaard, Norway (WJU)

Sean Teepen, GK, Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio (UC)

Rob Vincent, M, Sr., Liverpool, England (UC)

Brett Elliott, M, Fr., Newcastle, England (UC)

Matthew Brown, M, Jr., Whitby, England (WVWC)

Dan Smee, M, Sr., Newcastle, England (WVWC)

 

Second Team

Bastien Catrin, D, Jr., Laon, France (D&E)

Paul Cornelius, D, Sr., Toronto, Canada (SHU)

JJ Hawkshaw, D, Fr., Kilmarnock, Scotland (WJU)

Dominic Welsh, D, Sr., Fallston, Md. (WJU)

Richard Vincent, F, Sr., Charlotte, N.C. (CU)

Isaac Jordan, F, Fr., Knoxville, Tenn. (CU)

Matt Robins, GK, Sr., Charleston, W. Va. (A-B)

Jose Noriega, M, Jr., Trujillo, Peru (A-B)

Oliver Bienias, M, Fr., Apenweier, Germany (D&E)

Wyatt Hill, M, So., Alysham, England (D&E)

Darragh Vieyra, M, Fr., Hertfordsshire, England (D&E)

Ignacio Fernandez, M, So., Cordoba, Argentina (WJU)

Luke Roan, M, So., Birkenhead, England (WJU)

George Noubossie, M, Jr., Silver Spring, Md. (WJU)

Renan Ramos, M/F, Fr., Niteroi, Brazil (UC)

Jordan Halpern, M/F, Fr., Brussells, Belgium (WVWC)

 

Honorable Mention

Jarod Hulme, D, Jr., Clarksburg, W. Va. (A-B)

Pat Kelly, D, Fr., Bridgeport, Pa. (A-B)

Paul Ogedegbe, D, Sr., London, England (A-B)

Kevin Rivera, D, Sr., Garland, Texas (OVU)

Eric Grabiak, D, Sr., Scottdale, Pa. (UPJ)

Mike Doller, D, So., Farmingdale, N.Y. (UPJ)

Kevin Behar, D, Jr., Toronto, Canada (SHU)

Harry Jawanda, D, Fr., Toronto, Canada (SHU)

Chris Mashinski, D, Fr., Waldorf, Md. (SU)

Cody Thompson, GK, So., Kingwood, W. Va. (WJU)

Marc Bucci, M, Sr., Pittsburgh, Pa. (UPJ)

Steve Taslov, M, Jr., Coraopolis, Pa. (UPJ)

Griffin Frazier, M, Jr., Prince Frederick, Md. (SU)

Kevin Doyle, M, Jr., Leesburg, Va. (SU)

Joe Ferraracci, M, Jr., New Freedom, Pa. (WVWC)

Nathan Schmitt, M/F, Jr., Muskegon, Mich. (UC)

 

Freshman of the Year

Oliver Bienias, Davis and Elkins

Player of the Year

Rob Vincent, Charleston

Coach of the Year

Chris Grassie, Charleston

 

WVIAC Players of the Year:

1966: Gary White (Alderson-Broaddus)

1967: Dick Wilson (Alderson-Broaddus)

1968: Gary White (Alderson-Broaddus)

1969: Rildo Ferreira (Davis & Elkins)

1970: William Smyth (Davis & Elkins)

1971: William Smyth (Davis & Elkins)

1972: Dave Leckie (Alderson-Broaddus)

1973: n/a

1974: Al Paglial (Davis & Elkins)

1975: n/a

1976: Karl Largie (Davis & Elkins)

1977: Mike Grayson (Davis & Elkins)

1978: Karl Largie (Davis & Elkins)

1979: Mike Grayson (Davis & Elkins)

1980: Mick Riordan (Davis & Elkins)

1981: Martin Woodstock (WV Wesleyan)

1982: Alan Blackwell (WV Wesleyan)

1983: Martyn Conquest (Alderson-Broaddus)

1984: Leslie Farr (WV Wesleyan)

1985: Ian McDonald (Davis & Elkins)

1986: Mario Garcia (WV Wesleyan)

1987: Dan Kelly (Alderson-Broaddus)

1988: John Davies (Alderson-Broaddus)

1989: Michael Thompson (WV Wesleyan)

1990: Michael Thompson (WV Wesleyan)

1991: Dexter Sandy (Alderson-Broaddus)

1992: Atle Nesheim (WV Wesleyan)

1993: Jamie Chantler (Charleston)

1994: Ian Burgess (WV Wesleyan)

1995: Jim Findlay (Wheeling Jesuit)

1996: Wilco Ravestyn (WV Wesleyan)

1997: Dwight Donaldson (Alderson-Broaddus)

1998: Brian Cullen (Wheeling Jesuit)

1999: Rune Thuestad (WV Wesleyan)

2000: Joel Bailey (Wheeling Jesuit)

2001: Neil Holloway (Wheeling Jesuit)

2002: Jorge Geddes (WV Wesleyan)

2003: Leon Brown (Wheeling Jesuit)

2004: Jade Jones (Wheeling Jesuit)

2005: Richard Smith (Shepherd)

2006: Guillermo Tolaba (Salem International)

2007: Bond Phittayasri (WV Wesleyan)

2008: Anthony Peters (WV Wesleyan)

2009: Dion Peters (Charleston)

2010: Rob Vincent (Charleston)

2011: Dion Peters (Charleston)

2012: Rob Vincent (Charleston)

 

WVIAC Coaches of the Year:

1976: Fred Schmalz (Davis & Elkins)

1977: Ken Burrows (WV Tech)

1978: Tom Martin (WV Wesleyan)

1979: Tom Martin (WV Wesleyan)

1980: Bob Gray (Alderson-Broaddus)/Nils Heinke (Davis & Elkins)

1981: Tom Martin (WV Wesleyan)

1982: Tom Martin (WV Wesleyan)

1983: Bob Gray (Alderson-Broaddus)

1984: Nils Heinke (Davis & Elkins)

1985: Tom Martin (WV Wesleyan)

1986: n/a

1987: Bob Gray (Alderson-Broaddus)

1988: Bob Gray (Alderson-Broaddus)

1989: Derek Leeson (WV Wesleyan)

1990: Derek Leeson (WV Wesleyan)/Bob Gray (Alderson-Broaddus)

1991: Greg Hooks (Charleston)

1992: Gavin Donaldson (WV Wesleyan)

1993: Mike Doran (Shepherd)

1994: Gavin Donaldson (WV Wesleyan)

1995: Bill Denniston (Alderson-Broaddus)

1996: Mike Doran (Shepherd)

1997: Gavin Donaldson (WV Wesleyan)

1998: Jim Regan (Wheeling Jesuit)

1999: Pete Curtis (Charleston)

2000: Jim Regan (Wheeling Jesuit)

2001: Gavin Donaldson (WV Wesleyan)

2002: Gavin Donaldson (WV Wesleyan)

2003: Jim Regan (Wheeling Jesuit)

2004: Florin Marton (Salem International)

2005: Joseph Okoh (Shepherd)

2006: Gavin Donaldson (WV Wesleyan)

2007: Mark Stollsteimer (Davis & Elkins)

2008: Dan Kelly (Alderson-Broaddus)

2009: Chad Duernberger (Charleston)

2010: Chad Duernberger (Charleston)

2011: Chris Grassie (Charleston)

2012: Chris Grassie (Charleston)

 

WVIAC Freshmen of the Year:

1998: Josh Westbrook (Alderson-Broaddus)

1999: Joel Bailey (Wheeling Jesuit)

2000: Leon Brown (Wheeling Jesuit)

2001: Hans Schubert (Alderson-Broaddus)

2002: Jamie Ritchie (Shepherd)

2003: Matt Porta (Wheeling Jesuit)

2004: Makesi Bostic (Davis & Elkins)

2005: Jeremy Wood (Salem International)

2006: Mile Dragisic (Salem International)

2007: Gary Newson (Wheeling Jesuit)

2008: Chris Doran (Alderson-Broaddus)

2009: Rob Vincent (Charleston)

2010: Matthew Brown (WV Wesleyan)

2011: Ignacio Fernandez (Wheeling Jesuit)

2012: Oliver Bienias (Davis & Elkins)