2012 All-State Volleyball Teams - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

2012 All-State Volleyball Teams

Posted: Updated:

2012 ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAMS

AAA

First Team

Cassie Weaver, Cabell Midland, SR (captain)

Hannah Shreve, George Wasihngton, SR

Corisha Smith, Musselman, SR

Brittany Ritter, Spring Valley, SR

Taylor Lord, Musselman, Soph.

Imani Ward, Parkersburg, SR

Anne Patterson, Woodrow Wilson, SR

Abby Brown, Greenbrier East, Soph.

Kendra Pemberton, Spring Valley, SR

Sydney Downey, George Washington, SR

 

Second Team

Paige Warner, Parkersburg, SR (captain)

Alexis Williams, Huntington, SR

Carla Gunnewig, Winfield, Soph.

Haley Connor, Princeton, SR

Lexi Mourier, George Washington, SR

Taylor Reidel, Cabell Midland, SR

Kaitlin Ferretti, Musselman, SO

Leah Blend, Buckhannon-Upshur, JR

Kaitie Shaver, Greenbrier East, JR

Lexi Spencer, Parkersburg South, SR

 

Special Honorable Mention

Emily Ernest, Woodrow Wilson; Mackenzie Leigh, Buckhannon-Upshur; Tahje' Houston, Capital; Cassie Ford, Greenbrier East; Sarah Kelly, Spring Valley; Kaitlyn Semler, Hedgesville; Erin Jerden, Lewis County; Kayla Boggs, University; Madison Smith, Oak Hill; Sara Tennant, John Marshall; Aarron Ward, Logan; Kaitlynn Weaver, Ripley; Meredith Lauerman, South Charleston; Megan Morrison, Parkersburg; Kaylee Dickerson, Shady Spring; Casey Batt, Morgantown; Carly Greer, Wheeling Park; Cassidy Ferrari, Hedgesville

 

Honorable Mention

Kassidy Lemons, Spring Valley; Delaney Najar, Princeton; Jen Hatton, Morgantown; Sara Ferguson, Winfield; Ronni Vance, Logan; Kayleigh Rexroad, Parkersburg South; Angela Staffileno, Brooke; Karli Boober, Martinsburg; Jolyn Jurek, Musselman; Kaci Riffle, Point Pleasant; Sarah Arthur, George Washington; Jenny Brumfield, Cabell Midland; Sheree Claybourne, Riverside; Kelsey Robertson, Shady Spring; Maura James, St. Albans; Adriana Thomas, Woodrow Wilson; Elizabeata Leinhart, Washington

-----------

CLASS AA

First Team

 Lacee Porter, Oak Glen, Sr. (Captain)

Brooke DePoy, Philip Barbour, Sr.

Hannah King, Herbert Hoover, Jr.

Shaniah Holtz, Liberty (Harrison), Sr.

Morgan Poling, Oak Glen, Jr.

Nikki Shriver, Philip Barbour, Jr.

Alicia Noble, Robert C. Byrd, Sr.

Alexis Rice, Frankfort, Sr.

Katie Buckbee, Ravenswood, Sr.

Brooke Foley, Independence, Jr.

 

Second Team

Mikala Miller, Frankfort, Sr. (Captain)

Kenna DeLancey, Ritchie County, Fr.

Anne Bass, Independence, Jr.

Haleigh Compton, PikeView, So.

Lauren Young, Nicholas County, Sr.

Jenna Hancock, James Monroe, Sr.

Bekah Baldwin, Sissonville, Sr.

Kasey Endicott, Wayne, So.

Amanda Davis, Ritchie County, Sr.

Shayla Stear, Nicholas County, Sr.

 

Special Honorable Mention

Cady Messenger, Bridgeport; Quinn Saunders, Robert C. Byrd; Olivia Haught, Ritchie County; Abby Tice, Oak Glen; Katelyn Hall, Chapmanville; Kirsty Kuhens, Lincoln; Avery Pivont, Summers County; Ashton King, Herbert Hoover; Stephanie Cormachia, Frankfort; Holly Mack, PikeView; Danielle Browning, Mingo Central; Kimberlyn Persina, Weir; Heather Hickman, Liberty (Harrison); Kerrie Lahoda, Tolsia; Abbey Cover, River View; Samantha Pauley, Liberty (Raleigh); Mikayla Abbott, Westside; Cheyenne Earle, Petersburg

 

Honorable Mention

Haley Palmer, Ravenswood; Damia Mogielski, Herbert Hoover; Muriah Nutter, Roane County; Vanessa Hissam, Oak Glen; Tristin Toman, Ritchie County; Brittany Porter, Frankfort; Abbie Smith, Liberty (Harrison); Gracen Samples, Clay County; Mariah Davis, Philip Barbour; Nicole Hamilton, Nicholas County; Savannah Perry, Wayne; Danielle Brown, Westside; Alex Baisden, Chapmanville; Molly Wickline, James Monroe; Denise Adkins, Robert C. Byrd; Jordan Younger, Mount View; Alexis May, PikeView; Haley Shrewsbury, Summers County

-----------

CLASS A

First Team

Emily Ohrn, Wirt County, senior (captain)

Allison Wable, Tyler Consolidated, senior

Morgan Mongold, East Hardy, senior

Maddie Roedersheimer, Parkersburg Catholic, senior

Brooke Cieslewski, Williamstown, senior

Torrye Cline, Tyler Consolidated, senior

Courtney Persinger, Buffalo, senior

Mallory Chapman, Magnolia, junior

Carley Ellison, Williamstown, senior

Hannah Gallian, Charleston Catholic, junior

 

Second Team

Summer Sword, Man, senior (captain)

Lynnsie Parsons, Paden City, senior

Julie Bishop, Gilmer County, junior

Simone Assaley, Charleston Catholic, senior

Taylor Watson, Wirt County, senior

Kenzie Smith, Williamstown, senior

Maria Carter, Greater Beckley Christian, senior

Brandi Flynn, Trinity, junior

Tori May, Sherman, senior

Allison Gilkerson, Meadow Bridge, senior

 

Special Honorable Mention

Sarah Liller, East Hardy; Alexis Fanaro, Pendleton County; Cassidy Bayes, Fayetteville; Lauren Cline, Magnolia; Sophia Messenger, Notre Dame; Neely Benline, Cameron; Mackenzie Smith, Sherman; Danielle Poling, Clay-Battelle; Shanda Howell, Tygarts Valley; Hannah Fisher, Parkersburg Catholic; Heather Lambert, Greater Beckley Christian; Brandy Bunch, Wirt County; Jessica Brown, Fayetteville; Ali Burdette, Buffalo; Nicollette Sellitti, Madonna; Megan Carpenter, Tyler Consolidated

 

Honorable Mention

Ashley Wickline, Meadow Bridge; Mika McCoy, Man; Jessie Kerns, Williamstown; Raven Turner, Pendleton County; Cathy Wippel, Huntington St. Joe; Brooklyn Manns, Calhoun County; Logan Cosper, Paden City; Kayla Hill, Greater Beckley Christian; Molly Angotti, Notre Dame; Shayna Vetter, Moorefield; Cassidy Rao, Pocahontas County; Amber Carder, South Harrison; Lauren Skaggs, Valley (Fayette); Ashton Griffith, East Hardy; Sarah Ferguson, Doddridge County; Marissa Manns, Tug Valley