Class 'AA' All-State Football Teams - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

Class 'AA' All-State Football Teams

Posted: Updated:

First Team

Offense

QB - Grant Ferguson, Wayne, 6-foot-2, 170 pounds, so.

RB - Brett Hathaway, Bridgeport, 5-10, 180, sr.

RB - Montell Leggett, Bluefield, 5-7, 185, jr.

RB - Brandon Spurlock, Wayne, 5-7, 180, sr. (Captain)

OL - Dakota Ball, Scott, 6-3, 280, sr.

OL - Anthony Bryant, Wayne, 6-1, 275, sr.

OL - Sam Hall, Ritchie County, 6-4, 285, sr.

OL - Wyatt Lucas, Braxton County, 6-1, 270, sr.

OL - Drew Roy, Keyser, 6-1, 255, jr.

WR - Thane Cutter, Frankfort, 6-1, 170, sr.

WR - Iziah Hill, Robert C. Byrd, 6-1, 160, sr.

Utility - Hunter Bradley, Roane County, 6-3, 165, jr.

K - Scott Levine, Robert C. Byrd, 6-0, 185, sr.

 

Defense

DL - Preston Murray, Oak Glen, 6-1, 255, sr.

DL - Brandon Thomas, River View, 6-3, 205, sr.

DL - Teague Wagner, Robert C. Byrd, 6-3, 280, sr.

LB - Danny Fife, Keyser, 5-9, 220, jr.

LB - Jermodd Garrett, Robert C. Byrd, 6-1, 195, sr. (Captain)

LB - Mason Hodge, Wayne, 6-0, 230, so.

LB - Cameron Stanley, Bridgeport, 5-11, 195, sr.

LB - Brad Titus, Ravenswood, 6-0, 221, sr.

DB - D.J. Edwards, Bluefield, 6-1, 195, jr.

DB - Joe May, Mingo Central, 5-9, 170, sr.

DB - Ty Noss, Liberty (Harrison), 6-0, 160, sr.

Utility - Jacob Yanero, Braxton County, 5-10, 185, sr.

P - Tyler Schiefelbein, Philip Barbour, 6-4, 170, sr.

 

Second Team

Offense

QB - Gage Shaffer, Frankfort, 6-5, 180, so.

RB - Blake Ravenscroft, Keyser, 5-9, 145, jr. (Captain)

RB - Trent Stowers, Sissonville, 6-2, 210, sr.

RB - Jacob Summe, Wyoming East, 6-0, 175, jr.

OL - Yosef Finton, Wayne, 6-6, 235, sr.

OL - Isaiah Holyfield, Robert C. Byrd, 5-11, 270, sr.

OL - Caleb Linville, Scott, 5-10, 265, sr.

OL - Harold Messenger, Independence, 5-8, 257, sr.

OL - Zachary White, Clay County, 6-2, 280, jr.

WR - Tyler King, Roane County, 6-2, 185, jr.

WR - Ty Seibel, Lincoln, 5-10, 155, jr.

Utility - Ben D'Annunzio, Robert C. Byrd, 6-0, 185, so.

K - Justin Mariotti, Bluefield, 5-11, 187, sr.

 

Defense

DL - Daren Baldwin, Weir, 6-1, 225, sr.

DL - Dwight Blankenship, Wayne, 6-0, 230, sr.

DL - Josh Coffman, Keyser, 5-10, 190, sr.

DL - Austin Hill, Nicholas County, 6-1, 180, jr.

DL - Andrew Summers, Fairmont Senior, 6-3, 270, jr.

LB - John Ash, Roane County, 6-0, 175, sr.

LB - Bryce Powell, Ritchie County, 5-10, 205, sr.

LB - Nathan Spurlock, Wayne, 5-8, 180, jr.

DB - Isaiah Brown, Summers County, 5-9, 160, jr.

DB - Johnny David, Bluefield, 5-11, 170, sr. (Captain)

DB - Nick Elswick, Westside, 5-10, 150, sr.

DB - Dillon Newman, Philip Barbour, 5-11, 160, jr.

P - Troy Anderson, Bridgeport, 5-11, 200, sr.

 

Special Mention

Chase Banker, North Marion; Robert Bias, Scott; A.C. Caldera, Bridgeport; Chris Cecil, Wyoming East; Justin Cogar, Westside; Dustin Conley, Chapmanville; Corey Coppola, Bluefield; Cullin Cutright, Bridgeport; Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior; James Egnor, Wayne; Shadeed Fitzgerald, Bluefield; Clayton Flowers, Oak Glen; Ricky Harmon, Braxton County; Ryan Helmick, Grafton; Jesse Hilvers, Ritchie County; Luke Hrapchak, East Fairmont; Jarrod Kellar, Lincoln; Joey Lacek, Liberty (Raleigh); William Larch, Weir; Cameron Loftus, Scott; Wil Mayes, Nicholas County; Nathan Miller, Sissonville; Jimmy Pumphrey, Liberty (Harrison); Austin Ravenscroft, Keyser; Dakota Robertson, Tolsia; Garth Simpkins, Mingo Central; T.J. Smith, Summers County; Aaron Tolliver, Independence; E.T. Weiss, James Monroe; Jordan Wilson, River View.

Honorable Mention

Tyler Blankenship, River View; Logan Bowman, East Fairmont; Jimmy Brogan, Clay County; Maurice Brown, Mount View; Zack Cassidy, Wayne; Cody Clendenin, Poca; Joe Collins, Webster County; Mason Compton, Robert C. Byrd; Tre Cox, Robert C. Byrd; Devon Crews, Ravenswood; Tryston Crone, Scott; Zach Damron, Wayne; Shaun Dotson, Herbert Hoover; Hunter Given, Webster County; Bub Haddox, Oak Glen; Christian Hedinger, Wyoming East; Preston Hovermale, Berkeley Springs; Rhys Jelich, Ravenswood; Al Johnson, Philip Barbour; Drew Kirk, Mingo Central; Alex Lee, Mingo Central; Alex Lipscomb, Ritchie County; T.T. Loudin, Poca; Tyler Marks, Bridgeport; Danny Miller, Bluefield; Davey Moore, Liberty (Harrison); Damian Morgan, Frankfort; Hunter Moses, PikeView; Jarrett Mowrer, Sissonville; Mike Mullens, Westside; Dustyn Murphy, Nicholas County; Tyler Myers, Bluefield; Wes Nelson, Keyser; Dillon O'Dell, Lincoln; Eric Piatt, Weir; Dawson Presley, Tolsia; Christian Smith, Keyser; Dustin Smith, Chapmanville; Frankie Steiner, Braxton County; Brandon White, Chapmanville.