Senator Jay Rockefeller Nominates 39 Students to U.S. Service Ac - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

Senator Jay Rockefeller Nominates 39 Students to U.S. Service Academies

Posted: Updated:

Senator Jay Rockefeller has nominated 39 West Virginia students to U.S. Service Academies. 

Students have been nominated to the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado; the United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, New York; the United States Military Academy in West Point, New York; and the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland.

Rockefeller's nomination is not an official appointment. 

The following students were nominated: 

Nominees to the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York:

 -Emily McKinney, daughter of Kevin and Rachel McKinney of Peterstown, West Virginia (James Monroe High School)

-Kelsie Burns, daughter of Robert and Catherine Burns of Huntington, West Virginia (Huntington High School)

-Derek Hamman, son of David and the late Debra Hamman, of Slatyfork, West Virginia (Pocahontas County High School)

-Cameron Davis, son of Morris and Sonja Davis of Pineville, West Virginia (Westside High School)

-Nathaniel Haikal, son of Dr. Lee and Jane Haikal of Huntington, West Virginia (Huntington High School)

-Samantha Harris, daughter of Calvin and Cynthia Harris of Charleston, West Virginia; Samantha was also nominated for appointment to the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado (Charleston Catholic High School)

-Anna Stevens, daughter of Glenn II and Amanda Stevens of Inwood, West Virginia (Musselman High School)

-Nicholas Musgrave, son of Dale and Jerelyn Musgrave of Parkersburg, West Virginia (Parkersburg High School)

-Katherine Warner, daughter of Ben Warner and Julie Knotts, both of Morgantown, West Virginia (University High School)

-William Mohr, son of Robert and Deborah Mohr of Petersburg, West Virginia (Petersburg High School)

 Nominees to the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland:

 -Christian Smith, son of Lesley Lundell Smith of South Charleston, West Virginia (Homeschooled student)

-David Jonah Sneeringer, son of Timothy and Denise Sneeringer of Scott Depot, West Virginia (Winfield High School)

-Luisa Holland, daughter of George and Rocchina Holland of Harpers Ferry, West Virginia (Jefferson High School)

-Joseph Gentile, son of David and Ann Gentile of Martinsburg, West Virginia (Hedgesville High School)

-Forrest Welsh, son of Captain Thomas and Susan Welsh of Glen Dale, West Virginia, currently stationed at APO/AE, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (WT Sampson Elementary/High School)

-Ryan Pritchard, son of Ronald and Patricia Pritchard of Washington, West Virginia (Parkersburg South High School)

-Jack DeVault, son of Jarrod and Wendy DeVault of Fairmont, West Virginia (East Fairmont High School)

-Mason Winkie, son of Kenneth and Leslie Winkie of Bridgeport, West Virginia (Bridgeport High School)

-Caleb Moore, son of Dwight and Tina Moore of West Union, West Virginia (Doddridge County High School)

-Kaitlyn Jan, daughter of Kolin and Pamela Jan of Ridgeley, West Virginia (Frankfort High School)

 Nominees to the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado:

 -Caleb Barnette, son of Scott and Robin Barnette of Charleston, West Virginia (George Washington High School)

-Christopher Marcum, son of Barry Marcum of Williamson, West Virginia and Carla Duty of Madison, West Virginia (Scott High School)

-Quentin Buckley, son of Charles and Kathy Buckley of Hurricane, West Virginia (Poca High School)

-Alexander Brown, son of Robert and Ann Brown of Martinsburg, West Virginia (Martinsburg High School)

-Ryan Graf, son of Michael and Diane Graf of Charles Town, West Virginia (Jefferson High School)

-Natalie Reinford, daughter of John Reinford and Michele Smith, of Summit Point, West Virginia (Washington High School)

-Skyler Terrell, son of Shane Terrell and Andrea Ballengee of Vienna, West Virginia (Parkersburg High School)

-Andrew Bruffy, son of David Bruffy and Susan Fair, both of Morgantown, West Virginia (Morgantown High School)

-Christopher Unger, son of Robert and Cindi Unger of Wheeling, West Virginia and Great Falls, Virginia (Langley High School)

-Samantha Harris, daughter of Calvin and Cynthia Harris of Charleston, West Virginia; Samantha was also nominated for appointment to the United States Miltary Academy at West Point (Charleston Catholic High School)

 Nominees to the United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, New York:

 -Charles Hageboeck, son of Charles and Samantha Hageboeck of Charleston, West Virginia (George Washington High School)

-Conner O'Donnell, son of William and Terrie O'Donnell of Morgantown, West Virginia (Morgantown High School)

-Kyler Martin, son of Gary and Michelle Martin of Hedgesville, West Virginia (Hedgesville High School)

-John Bryant, son of Michael and Kelle Bryant of Harpers Ferry, West Virginia (Jefferson High School)

-Travis Stely, son of Edward and Amy Stely of Martinsburg, West Virginia (Martinsburg High School)

-Kimberly Smith, daughter of Charles and Gudelia Smith of Harpers Ferry, West Virginia (Jefferson High School)

-Alexander Reimer, son of Stanley and Doris Reimer of Kearneysville, West Virginia (Martinsburg High School)

-William Wheatley, Jr., son of William and Kimberly Wheatley of Harpers Ferry, West Virginia (Washington High School)

-Matthew Hobbs, son of Paul and Stacey Hobbs of Harpers Ferry, West Virginia (Jefferson High School)

-Sean Dennison, son of Anthony and Sandra Dennison of Jane Lew, West Virginia (Homeschooled student)