AAA Wrestling State Tournament Results: Day 1 - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

AAA Wrestling State Tournament Results: Day 1

Posted: Updated:
HUNTINGTON -

Team Standings

1. Huntington, 34 points
2. Parkersburg, 34
3. Parkersburg South, 33
4. Washington, 31
5. Point Pleasant, 27
6. Ripley, 22.5
7. Musselman, 20
8. Wheeling Park, 19
9. Brooke, 15
10. Shady Spring, 15
11. Greenbrier East, 14
12. Buckhannon-Upshur, 13
13. Winfield, 12
14. George Washington, 11
15. University, 10
16. Nitro, 8
17. Morgantown, 8
18. Cabell Midland, 7.5
19. John Marshall, 6
20. Hedgesville, 6
21. Lewis County, 6
22. Woodrow Wilson, 6
23. Spring Valley, 4
24. Preston, 4
25. Jefferson, 4
26. Hurricane, 2
27. Martinsburg, 2
28. Capital, 2

 

Individual Results

First Round

Weight: 106

Logan Ball, Parkersburg South Dec Ryan Keckley, Musselman, 5-0 Jasiel Kinder, Greenbrier East Dec Logan Adkins, Cabell Midland, 10-4 Ty Reynolds, Washington Fall Jerad Myers, University, 2:25 Sam Moore, George Washington Dec Caleb Leslie, Point Pleasant, 8-3 Logan Robertson, Shady Spring Fall Jonathan Noll, Lincoln Co, 2:18 Austin Spears, Parkersburg Fall Corey Thompson, Lewis County, 1:37 Logan Grass, Huntington Fall Cody Gillespie, Oak Hill, 1:23 Brandon Tenney, Buckhannon Upshur Dec Tyson Lira, Wheeling Park, 8-1

 

Weight: 113

Lance Hill, Parkersburg South Fall Hunter Fischer, Cabell Midland, 1:00 Jared Morgan, Greenbrier East Dec Ethan Hull, Buckhannon Upshur, 2-1 Jordan Allen, Huntington T-Fall Nick Johnson, Parkersburg, 16-0 Quinn Rackley, Washington Fall Zack Clark, Shady Spring, 5:08 P J Dolan, Musselman Fall Christian Price, Capital, 3:51 Dallas Baciak, Wheeling Park Dec Chris Cochran, Winfield, 9-2 Leland Swafford, Woodrow Wilson Fall Wyatt Phillips, Jefferson, 0:53 John Raike, Point Pleasant Dec Zach Tubaugh, John Marshall, 10-3

 

Weight: 120

Jason West, Parkersburg M-Dec Josh Lilley, Woodrow Wilson, 10-2 Guy Fisher, Point Pleasant Fall Tyler Demastes, Buckhannon Upshur, 1:04 Johnny Forren, Shady Spring M-Dec Austin Digiandomenico, Wheeling Park, 9-1 Bradley DeRito, Musselman Fall Cody Abbott, Logan, 3:01 Johnathan Spence, Huntington T-Fall Caleb Howell, Lewis County, 16-0 Braidon Knotts, Parkersburg South M-Dec Antonio Jones, Ripley, 12-0 Tyler Sigler, Washington T-Fall Sky Steadman, Hurricane, 18-1 Matthew Beaman, Brooke Fall David Pancake, George Washington, 3:46

 

Weight: 126

Sam Phillips, Parkersburg Fall Steven Edwards, Washington, 3:24 Lucas Simpkins, Ripley Dec Micah Powell, Point Pleasant, 6-2 Dakota Linger, Buckhannon Upshur T-Fall Chance Pattison, Brooke, 18-1 Chase Childers, Huntington T-Fall Tyler Kosut, Shady Spring, 17-2 Jensen Lorea, George Washington M-Dec Adam Whitmore, Cabell Midland, 9-1 Kyle Knotts, Parkersburg South Fall Chris Brindle, Hedgesville, 2:23 Bryce Humphreys, Winfield Fall Hunter Green, Riverside, 2:58 Isaiah Hood, University Dec Todd Williams, Musselman, 8-2

 

Weight: 132 Trapper Hays, Parkersburg Fall Chantz Rankin, Hurricane, 1:09 Tyler Cross, Washington Fall Marc Williams, Oak Hill, 4:35 Casey Mowder, John Marshall Dec Cody Shepherd, Huntington, 7-5 Steve Hite, Hedgesville Dec John Duncan, Shady Spring, 4-2 Kody Kernan, Musselman Dec Vince Hunt, Riverside, 5-3 Jordan Quiocho, Parkersburg South Fall Tyler Hampton, Spring Valley, 1:49 Austin Hileman, Ripley Dec Matt Fair, Buckhannon Upshur, 3-1 Scott Lopez, University Fall Stevie Porter, Point Pleasant

 

Weight: 138

Skyler Terrell, Parkersburg Fall Tyler Gilger, Woodrow Wilson, 2:32 Billy Waldeck, Huntington Fall Chris Jarrett, Hedgesville, 3:02 Nick Farley, Shady Spring Fall Tyler Richards, Parkersburg South, 2:32 Bobby Mitchell, Cabell Midland T-Fall Levi Spickler, Jefferson, 16-0 Noah Searls, Point Pleasant Fall Anthony Ratliff, Lewis County, 2:39 Dylan Taylor, Wheeling Park Fall Dakota Miller, Oak Hill, 1:11 Jared Jones, Washington Fall Kyle ONeal, Spring Valley, 0:46 Jake Martin, Ripley M-Dec Dylan Hall, John Marshall, 16-5

 

Weight: 145

Jonny Davis, Wheeling Park M-Dec John Bryant, Jefferson, 17-5 Josh Hudson, Point Pleasant Dec Chris Shumaker, Oak Hill, 2-1 Mike Cicchino, Hedgesville Fall Quentin Blatt, John Marshall, 1:25 Isaac Reed, Winfield Fall Cody Van Dyke, Woodrow Wilson, 0:24 Brandon Stump, Shady Spring Fall Zach Gwinn, Spring Valley, 4:45 NaCodie Barrows, Parkersburg M-Dec Iain Feezle, Hampshire, 15-4 Justin Arthur, Huntington Fall Desean Reed, Capital, 0:40 Mark Becraft, Washington Dec Dylan Alexander, Parkersburg South, 5-3

 

Weight: 152

Jake Alexander, Parkersburg South Fall Austin Rutter, Point Pleasant, 1:01 Seth Cutright, Buckhannon Upshur T-Fall Henry Matos, Shady Spring, 16-0 Paden Christian, Huntington T-Fall Mo Talafhah, Parkersburg, 15-0 Cole Williams, Woodrow Wilson Dec Chris Yenchko, Jefferson, 4-2 Cody Spinks, Musselman Fall Fred Crosier, South Charleston, 3:17 Dillon Shaw, Brooke Dec Timmy Blake, Cabell Midland, 6-2 Preston Martin, Ripley T-Fall Nick Clevenger, Hedgesville, 16-0 Jeremy Francis, Hurricane Dec Cody Boles, John Marshall, 4-2

 

Weight: 160

Briar Shively, Parkersburg South Fall Justin Burke, Riverside, 1:17 Jason Martin, Huntington Fall Shane Moore, Jefferson, 5:59 Jake Smith, George Washington Fall Brandon Poling, Preston, 1:36 Danny Arndt, Musselman Dec Justin Leggett, Cabell Midland, 4-3 Jimmy Clark, Winfield Fall Keion Henderson, Martinsburg, 1:21 Danny Colby, Wheeling Park Dec Josiah Solak, Greenbrier East, 4-3 Dylan Ceravalo, Washington T-Fall Zach Cooper, Hurricane, 16-1 Dylan Richards, Parkersburg Fall Cody Richmond, Shady Spring, 5:19

 

Weight: 170

Drake Mills, Parkersburg South Fall Matt Puffinberger, Musselman, 3:58 Davis Solak, Greenbrier East Dec Kyle Fischer, Spring Valley, 12-9 Kyle Rogers, Lewis County Dec Jacob Wood, John Marshall, 3-1 Reno Hill, Point Pleasant Def Keeten Asbury, Shady Spring Nate Starkey, Ripley Fall Austin Budd, Huntington, 3:05 Logan Wotring, Morgantown Fall Travis Stely, Martinsburg, 3:43 Nick Boone, Cabell Midland Fall Chris Worley, Woodrow Wilson, 2:14 Nate Constante, University Fall Zane Bradbury, Washington, 1:24

 

Weight: 182

Jared Haught, Parkersburg Fall Carter Capehart, Huntington, 0:24 David Stas, Musselman Fall Martin Kuhl, Ripley, 3:20 Brycen Reymond, Point Pleasant M-Dec Aaron Waldron, University, 13-2 Pat Vance, Capital Dec AJ Pierson, Jefferson, 11-5 Ryan Carson, Lewis County Fall Hunter Davis, Woodrow Wilson, 2:21 Cody Amos, Wheeling Park Fall Jared Bradley, Cabell Midland, 0:29 Charles Withrow, Greenbrier East Fall Tyler Stewart, Hampshire, 2:33 Skippy Scurry, Brooke Fall Zach Richardson, Winfield, 4:40

 

Weight: 195

Terrance Fanning, Preston Fall Wesley Legg, Oak Hill, 0:29 Dyln Lageman, Spring Valley Fall Colten Inskeep, Hampshire, 3:04 Gregorio Medina, Ripley Dec Matthew Dixon, Parkersburg South, 4-3 Joey Fernadez, Martinsburg Dec Ryan Walters, Nitro, 6-3 Jacob Starcher, Point Pleasant Fall Mason Arbogast, Lewis County, 4:24 Nathan Dawson, Brooke M-Dec Joe Sampson, Greenbrier East, 14-5 RJ Wilson, Washington Dec Aerison Parrish, Huntington, 2-1 Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park Fall Chase Hanshaw, Riverside, 0:19

 

Weight: 220

Cullen Ebbert, John Marshall Fall Derek Estep, Musselman, 1:44 Hunter Skeens, Nitro Fall Levi Nelson, Greenbrier East, 3:35 Daniel Nolte, Buckhannon Upshur Fall Shane Catlett, Preston, 3:40 Jacob Duncan, Point Pleasant Fall Chase Lusk, Shady Spring, 3:24 Fredrick Roush, Ripley Dec Aric Ooten, Logan, 3-0 Tyler Riddle, Parkersburg Fall Bonefacio Garcia, Martinsburg, 2:25 Nigale Cabell, Huntington Fall Kyle Ayers, Woodrow Wilson, 0:58 Ashby Heath, Washington Fall Anthony Frisco, University, 2:3Logan, 3-0

 

Weight: 285

Taylor Ortiz, Morgantown Fall Nick Cunningham, Cabell Midland, 0:45 Evan Roberts, Greenbrier East Fall Tyler Bucklew, Musselman, 3:38 David Smith, Nitro Fall Jeff Howdershelt, University, 2:44 Jack Skidmore, George Washington Dec Anthony Carter, Hedgesville, 7-0 Lane Harder, Jefferson Fall Tyler Burke, Capital, 3:01 Thomas Hall, Parkersburg South Fall Mitchell Fitzgerald, Hurricane, 0:51 Daryl Hicks, Ripley Fall Josh Kerns, Martinsburg, 0:58 Preston Wise, Brooke Dec Toney Kitts, Huntington, 10-8 OT