AAA Wresting State Tournament Results: Final Day - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

AAA Wresting State Tournament Results: Final Day

Posted: Updated:
HUNTINGTON -

Team Standings

1. Huntington 200 points.
2. Parkersburg 160.5.
3. Parkersburg South 138.
4. Ripley 128.5.
5. Washington 105.5.
6. Point Pleasant 101.
7. Wheeling Park 98.
8. Musselman 76.5.
9. Winfield 70.5.
10. Buckhannon Upshur 68.
11. Shady Spring 63.
12. Brooke 56.
13. George Washington 53.
14. University 48.
15. John Marshall 46.
16. Lewis County 39.
17. Greenbrier East 29.
18. Morgantown 27.
20. (tie) Preston 27.
20. Cabell Midland 23.5.
21. Nitro 20.
22. Spring Valley 15.
23. Jefferson 13.
24. Hedgesville 12.
25. Martinsburg 11.
26. Woodrow Wilson 8.
27. Hampshire 6.
28. Oak Hill 5.
29. Hurricane 3.
30. Capital 2.
31. Riverside 1.

 

Individual results

Championship

Weight 106

Logan Grass, Huntington Dec Ty Reynolds, Washington, 9-2

 

Weight 113

Jordan Allen, Huntington T-Fall Dallas Baciak, Wheeling Park, 15-0

 

Weight 120

Johnny Forren, Shady Spring Dec Johnathan Spence, Huntington, 7-5

 

Weight 126

Bryce Humphreys, Winfield Dec Lucas Simpkins, Ripley, 11-5

 

Weight 132

Kody Kernan, Musselman Dec Trapper Hays, Parkersburg, 5-1

 

Weight 138

Jake Martin, Ripley Dec Skyler Terrell, Parkersburg, 12-5

 

Weight 145

Justin Arthur, Huntington Fall Jonny Davis, Wheeling Park, 4:28

 

Weight 152

Seth Cutright, Buckhannon Upshur Dflt Preston Martin, Ripley, INJ

 

Weight  160

Jake Smith, George Washington Dec Dylan Ceravalo, Washington, 6-4

 

Weight 170

Reno Hill, Point Pleasant Dec Nate Starkey, Ripley, 8-2

 

Weight 182

Jared Haught, Parkersburg Dec Ryan Carson, Lewis County, 11-7

 

Weight 195

Terrance Fanning, Preston Dec Nathan Dawson, Brooke, 6-3

 

Weight 220

Tyler Riddle, Parkersburg Dec Cullen Ebbert, John Marshall, 9-4

 

Weight 285

Daryl Hicks, Ripley Dec Taylor Ortiz, Morgantown, 4-1

 

 

3rd Place Results

Weight 106

Austin Spears, Parkersburg Dec Logan Ball, Parkersburg South, 4-2

 

Weight 113

Lance Hill, Parkersburg South Dec John Raike, Point Pleasant, 6-1

 

Weight 120

Tyler Sigler, Washington Dec Guy Fisher, Point Pleasant, 7-1

 

Weight 126

Jensen Lorea, George Washington Dec Dakota Linger, Buckhannon Upshur, 3-1

 

Weight 132

Tyler Cross, Washington Dec Jordan Quiocho, Parkersburg South, 1-0

 

Weight 138

Billy Waldeck, Huntington Fall Dylan Taylor, Wheeling Park, 4:04

 

Weight 145

Isaac Reed, Winfield Dec NaCodie Barrows, Parkersburg, 3-0

 

Weight 152

Cody Spinks, Musselman Dec Paden Christian, Huntington, 1-0

 

Weight 160

Briar Shively, Parkersburg South Fall Danny Colby, Wheeling Park, 1:47

 

Weight 170

Nate Constante, University Fall Kyle Rogers, Lewis County, 4:21

 

Weight 182

Brycen Reymond, Point Pleasant Dec Skippy Scurry, Brooke, 6-3

 

Weight 195

Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park Fall Gregorio Medina, Ripley, 2:43

 

Weight 220

Nigale Cabell, Huntington Dec Daniel Nolte, Buckhannon Upshur, 3-1 OT

 

Weight 285

David Smith, Nitro Dec Toney Kitts, Huntington, 1-0

 

 

5th Place Results

Weight 106

Logan Robertson, Shady Spring Fall Sam Moore, George Washington, 3:36

 

Weight 113

Zach Tubaugh, John Marshall M-Dec Nick Johnson, Parkersburg, 13-2

 

Weight 120

Bradley DeRito, Musselman Dec Braidon Knotts, Parkersburg South, 4-2

 

Weight 126

Chase Childers, Huntington M-Dec Isaiah Hood, University, 10-1

 

Weight 132

Scott Lopez, University Fall Steve Hite, Hedgesville, 1:59

 

Weight 138

Noah Searls, Point Pleasant Dec Nick Farley, Shady Spring, 5-4

 

Weight 145

Dylan Alexander, Parkersburg South Dec Brandon Stump, Shady Spring, 4-0

 

Weight 152

Dillon Shaw, Brooke Dec Jake Alexander, Parkersburg South, 4-1

 

Weight 160

Josiah Solak, Greenbrier East Dec Dylan Richards, Parkersburg, 5-1

 

Weight 170

Nick Boone, Cabell Midland Frft Vacant, Greenbrier East

 

Weight 182

Zach Richardson, Winfield Fall Carter Capehart, Huntington, 0:27

 

Weight 195

Dyln Lageman, Spring Valley Dec Matthew Dixon, Parkersburg South, 8-4

 

Weight 220

Ashby Heath, Washington M-Dec Bonefacio Garcia, Martinsburg, 12-1

 

Weight 285

Thomas Hall, Parkersburg South Dflt Preston Wise, Brooke, INJ DEF

 

 

Consolation - Semifinals

Weight 106

Logan Ball, Parkersburg South Dec Logan Robertson, Shady Spring, 7-2 Austin Spears, Parkersburg Fall Sam Moore, George Washington, 0:58

 

Weight 113

Lance Hill, Parkersburg South M-Dec Nick Johnson, Parkersburg, 9-1 John Raike, Point Pleasant Fall Zach Tubaugh, John Marshall, 2:17

 

Weight 120

Guy Fisher, Point Pleasant Dec Braidon Knotts, Parkersburg South, 10-3 Tyler Sigler, Washington Dec Bradley DeRito, Musselman, 6-4

 

Weight 126

Dakota Linger, Buckhannon Upshur Fall Isaiah Hood, University, 4:31 Jensen Lorea, George Washington M-Dec Chase Childers, Huntington, 10-2

 

Weight 132

Jordan Quiocho, Parkersburg South M-Dec Steve Hite, Hedgesville, 13-1 Tyler Cross, Washington Dec Scott Lopez, University, 8-1

 

Weight 138

Dylan Taylor, Wheeling Park M-Dec Nick Farley, Shady Spring, 15-2 Billy Waldeck, Huntington Dec Noah Searls, Point Pleasant, 3-1 OT

 

Weight 145

Isaac Reed, Winfield Fall Brandon Stump, Shady Spring, 4:40 NaCodie Barrows, Parkersburg Fall Dylan Alexander, Parkersburg South, 4:32

 

Weight 152

Paden Christian, Huntington M-Dec Dillon Shaw, Brooke, 8-0 Cody Spinks, Musselman M-Dec Jake Alexander, Parkersburg South, 13-0

 

Weight 160

Briar Shively, Parkersburg South Fall Dylan Richards, Parkersburg, 1:49 Danny Colby, Wheeling Park Dec Josiah Solak, Greenbrier East, 8-1

 

Weight 170

Nate Constante, University Forf Vacant, Greenbrier East Kyle Rogers, Lewis County Dec Nick Boone, Cabell Midland, 6-5 OT

 

Weight 182

Brycen Reymond, Point Pleasant Dec Carter Capehart, Huntington, 3-0 Skippy Scurry, Brooke Dec Zach Richardson, Winfield, 3-2 OT

 

Weight 195

Gregorio Medina, Ripley Dec Matthew Dixon, Parkersburg South, 6-5 Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park Dec Dyln Lageman, Spring Valley, 5-2

 

Weight 220

Daniel Nolte, Buckhannon Upshur Dec Ashby Heath, Washington, 4-2 OT Nigale Cabell, Huntington Fall Bonefacio Garcia, Martinsburg, 1:34

 

Weight 285

David Smith, Nitro Dec Preston Wise, Brooke, 5-3 Toney Kitts, Huntington Dec Thomas Hall, Parkersburg South, 4-2