AA-A Wresting State Tournament Results: Final Day - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

AA-A Wresting State Tournament Results: Final Day

Posted: Updated:
HUNTINGTON -

Team Standings

1. Greenbrier West 131.5 points.
2. Independence 119.5.
3. East Fairmont 106.5.
4. North Marion 91.
5. Clay 89.
6. Wirt County 87.5.
7. Fairmont Senior 85.5.
8. Keyser 79.
9. Williamstown 74.
10. Wahama 67.
11. Liberty Raleigh 65.
12. Oak Glen 61.
13. Grafton 55.5.
14. Calhoun 53.
15. Berkeley Springs 52.5.
16. Ritchie County 50.
17. Braxton Co 49.
18. Herbert Hoover 44.5.
19. Roane County 43.5.
20. Bluefield 39.
21. Cameron 33.
22. Robert C Byrd 28.
23. Buffalo 23.
24. Nicholas County 22.5.
25. Magnolia 20.
27. (tie) Bridgeport 20.
27. Madonna 19.
28. Fayettewille 18.
29. Moorefield 16.
30. Lincoln 13.
31. Petersburg 7.
33. (tie) Midland Trail 7.
33. Liberty Harrison 6.
35. (tie) Notre Dame 6.
35. Wyoming East 4.
36. St. Marys 3.
37. Ravenswood 1.

 

Individual results

Championship

Weight 106

Jacob Monn, Ritchie County Dec Colin Masters, Fairmont Senior, 7-3

 

Weight 113 

Cody Goff, Grafton Dec Justin Triplett, Clay, 7-1

 

Weight 120

Ryan Elliott, North Marion Dec Jon Cain, Wirt County, 6-2

 

Weight 126 

Dalton George, Williamstown Dec Casey Ritchie, Calhoun, 6-5

 

Weight 132

Dustin Yoakum, Greenbrier West Dec Colton Ward, Independence, 3-1 OT

 

Weight 138

Chris Clark, Independence Dec Cody Clifton, Liberty Raleigh, 4-2

 

Weight 145

Anthony Alvaro, Fairmont Senior Dec Jake Tracewell, Williamstown, 9-3

 

Weight 152

Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West Dec Garrett Hypes, Madonna, 5-2

 

Weight 160

Brandon Eldridge, Bluefield Dec Marquise Frazier, Greenbrier West, 7-2

 

Weight 170

Tyler Parker, Greenbrier West Dec Jake Tyler, Nicholas County, 9-5

 

Weight 182

Garrett Onderko, East Fairmont Dec Tyler Arnett, North Marion, 3-2

 

Weight 195

Jesse Roman, East Fairmont Fall Derek Wilt, Keyser, 1:53

 

Weight 220

Matt Parkinson, Berkeley Springs Fall Zane Weese, Herbert Hoover, 4:52

 

Weight 285

Isaiah Holyfield, Robert C Byrd Dec Logan Bowman, East Fairmont, 2-1

 

 

3rd Place

Wegiht 106

Teddy Stover, Independence Fall Dalton Wood, Cameron, 2:56

 

Weight 113

Cole Moore, Roane County Dec Bailey Bowles, Fayettewille, 7-2

 

Weight 120

Zack Ahart, Clay Dec Josh Cornell, Oak Glen, 3-2

 

Weight 126

Kyle Mack, Oak Glen Dec Ryan Arnett, North Marion, 1-0

 

Weight 132

Austin Stanley, North Marion Dec Hagan Root, Wirt County, 8-3

 

Weight 138

Jake Linville, Wirt County Dec Cole Ritchie, Calhoun, 7-0

 

Weight 145

Dillon Blake, Cameron Dec Dustin Justice, Independence, 3-0

 

Weight 152

Tyler Moore, Grafton Dec RJ Elam, Liberty Raleigh, 4-1

 

Weight 160

Kane Roush, Wahama Dec Tyler Stewart, Clay, 7-2

 

Weight 170

Cody Rodeheaver, Keyser Fall Crandale Neal, Wahama, 2:34

 

Weight 182

Cameron Stanley, Bridgeport Dec Wil Schoonover, Moorefield, 9-4

 

Weight 195

Jared Wright, Magnolia Fall Jaron Summers, Fairmont Senior, 3:30

 

Weight 220

Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior Fall Ryan White, Buffalo, :44

 

Weight 285

Donovan Vance, Liberty Raleigh Fall Richard Woods, Herbert Hoover, 1:47

 

 

5th Place

Weight 106

Riley White, Roane County Dec Caleb Currence, Greenbrier West, 2-0

 

Weight 113

Will Cox, Independence Dec Danny Wyke, Oak Glen, 10-4

 

Weight 120

AJ Adkins, Braxton Co Dec Tristen Harvey, Liberty Raleigh, 6-4 OT

 

Weight 126

Randall Robie, Wahama M-Dec Billy Wilson, Berkeley Springs, 11-1

 

Weight 132

Alex Suite, Clay Dec James Acord, Braxton Co, 4-3 OT

 

Weight 138

Dalton Michael, East Fairmont Dec Bryson Dennison, Braxton Co, 5-3

 

Weight 145

Cody Whitlock, Keyser Fall Cody Ferguson, Wirt County, 4:16

 

Weight 152

Ricky Ahart, Clay Dec Austin Cottrell, Wirt County, 4-0

 

Weight 160

Alex Daniels, Independence Dec Jacob Mellott, Keyser, 2-0

 

Weight 170

David Hastings, Williamstown Fall Trey Williams, Independence, 4:40

 

Weight 182

Brad Riddle, Ritchie County Fall Coton Neal, Wahama, 2:48

 

Weight 195

Kyle Shambaugh, Berkeley Springs Dec Shawn Pennington, Bluefield, 5-2

 

Weight 220

Cody Loudermilk, Greenbrier West Dflt Julius Thomas, Bluefield

 

Weight 285

Zach Fleshman, Independence Dec Ryan Helmick, Grafton, 3-2

 

 

Consolation - Semifinals

Weight 106

Dalton Wood, Cameron Dec Riley White, Roane County, 7-3 Teddy Stover, Independence Dec Caleb Currence, Greenbrier West, 3-0

 

Weight 113

Cole Moore, Roane County M-Dec Danny Wyke, Oak Glen, 11-0 Bailey Bowles, Fayettewille Dec Will Cox, Independence, 4-3

 

Weight 120

Josh Cornell, Oak Glen Fall Tristen Harvey, Liberty Raleigh, 2:58 Zack Ahart, Clay Dec AJ Adkins, Braxton Co, 4-0

 

Weight 126

Kyle Mack, Oak Glen Dec Randall Robie, Wahama, 6-4 Ryan Arnett, North Marion Fall Billy Wilson, Berkeley Springs, 2:59

 

Weight 132

Austin Stanley, North Marion Dec Alex Suite, Clay, 8-4 Hagan Root, Wirt County Dec James Acord, Braxton Co, 9-6

 

Weight 138

Cole Ritchie, Calhoun M-Dec Bryson Dennison, Braxton Co, 10-1 Jake Linville, Wirt County T-Fall Dalton Michael, East Fairmont, 15-0

 

Weight 145

Dustin Justice, Independence Dec Cody Ferguson, Wirt County, 9-3 Dillon Blake, Cameron Dec Cody Whitlock, Keyser, 2-0

 

Weight 152

RJ Elam, Liberty Raleigh M-Dec Austin Cottrell, Wirt County, 21-9 Tyler Moore, Grafton Dec Ricky Ahart, Clay, 7-0

 

Weight 160

Kane Roush, Wahama Fall Alex Daniels, Independence, 2:46 Tyler Stewart, Clay Fall Jacob Mellott, Keyser, 3:53

 

Weight 170

Cody Rodeheaver, Keyser Dec Trey Williams, Independence, 4-2 Crandale Neal, Wahama M-Dec David Hastings, Williamstown, 16-6

 

Weight 182

Cameron Stanley, Bridgeport Dec Coton Neal, Wahama, 5-4 Wil Schoonover, Moorefield Fall Brad Riddle, Ritchie County, :56

 

Weight 195

Jared Wright, Magnolia Fall Kyle Shambaugh, Berkeley Springs, 4:40 Jaron Summers, Fairmont Senior Dec Shawn Pennington, Bluefield, 4-0

 

Weight 220

Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior M-Dec Cody Loudermilk, Greenbrier West, 12-4 Ryan White, Buffalo Dec Julius Thomas, Bluefield, 5-2

 

Weight 285

Richard Woods, Herbert Hoover Fall Zach Fleshman, Independence, :16 Donovan Vance, Liberty Raleigh Fall Ryan Helmick, Grafton, 3:47