Class AA High School Baseball All-State Teams - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

Class AA High School Baseball All-State Teams

Posted: Updated:

FIRST TEAM

P - Andrew Strand, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

P - Tristan Fields, Herbert Hoover, Jr.

P - Kevin Cottle, PikeView, Sr.

C - Zack Whitten, Wyoming East, Sr.

IF - Drew D'Angelo, Independence, Sr.

IF - Wyatt Adkins, Independence, Jr.

IF - Fletcher DeVaul, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

IF - Colton Bonnett, Robert C. Byrd, Jr.

OF - Corey Bird, Herbert Hoover, Sr. (captain)

OF - Zach Null, Sissonville, Sr.

OF - Joey Lacek, Liberty Raleigh, Sr.

Util - Vincent Haddox, Oak Glen, Jr.

Util - D.J. Burgess, Ritchie County, Sr.

Util - Matt Robbins, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

Util - Troy Anderson, Bridgeport, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

P - Derek Thornton, Wyoming East, Sr.

P - Chance Price, Philip Barbour, Sr.

P - Jeremy McGinnis, Independence, Jr.

C - Zach Cassidy, Wayne, Sr.

IF - Cam Cottrill, Poca, Jr.

IF - Devon Crews, Ravenswood, Jr.

IF - Easton Jimmie, East Fairmont, Sr.

IF - Dylan Keel, Liberty Raleigh, So.

OF - Cody Bowen, Herbert Hoover, Jr.

OF - Jake Payne, Poca, Jr.

OF - Austin Norman, Fairmont Senior, Jr. (captain)

Util - Brandon Fazalare, Lincoln, Jr.

Util - Tyler Skidmore, Bridgeport, Jr.

Util - Dylan Gain, Liberty Harrison, Sr.

Util - Forrest Spurlock, Scott, Sr.

 

SPECIAL MENTION

Hunter Moses, PikeView; Brian Sexton, Independence; Austin Lyons, Liberty Raleigh; Austin Cordell, PikeView; Christian Hedinger, Wyoming East; Matt Bailey, Liberty Raleigh; Andrue Hughart, Independence; Matt Cessna, Weir; Jeremy Swartzmiller, Weir; Scottie Hessler, Berkeley Springs; Cullin Cutright, Bridgeport; Dustin Conley, Chapmanville; Brock Dalton, Chapmanville; James Brogan, Clay County; Cutter Atha, East Fairmont; Johnny Kesling, Fairmont Senior; Cole Smith, Frankfort; Colton Dorsey, Frankfort; Ryan Shamblin, Herbert Hoover; John Mustain, James Monroe; Ty Noss, Liberty Harrison; Hunter Hamrick, Lincoln; Wil Mayes, Nicholas County; Trey Smith, Oak Glen; Trevor Harman, Petersburg; Alex See, Petersburg; Doug Smith, Philip Barbour; Noah Frampton, Poca; Thomas Sturm, Ravenswood; Andrew Davis, Ritchie County; Quentin Corbitt, Roane County; Devin Bayer, Scott; Dominic Walker, Sissonville; Joey Williamson, Wayne; Josh Bane, Keyser; Travis Smith, North Marion; Logan Alastanos, Robert C. Byrd; Chuck McCloy, Grafton; Thomas Peters, Grafton.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Jake Lacek, Liberty Raleigh; Austin Canada, Wyoming East; Dakota Bailey, Westside; Jaquan Ayers, Summers County; Mitch Viakley, Weir; Greg Smith, Bridgeport; Tristan Thompson, Chapmanville; Ethan Smith, Clay County; Truman Weese, East Fairmont; Thane Cutter, Frankfort; Austin Thomas, Herbert Hoover; Ryan Page, James Monroe; Ethan Amick, Nicholas County; Bret Reel, Petersburg; Evan McClanahan, Poca; Dylan Frye, Ritchie County; Eli Kucherawy, Roane County; Cody Brown, Scott; Ricky Dean, Tolsia; Kodie Bowen, Wayne; Jared Spielman, Berkeley Springs; Joe May, Mingo Central; Logan Linebarry, Bluefield; Skylar Brooks, North Marion; Tashaan Vineyard, Mount View; Brodie Currence, Braxton County; Josh Boggio, Bridgeport; Josh Davis, Liberty Harrison; Al Johnson, Philip Barbour; Ryan Holcomb, Lincoln; Abraham Blair, Grafton.