Mountain East Conference Reveals Football All-Conference Teams - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

Mountain East Conference Reveals Football All-Conference Teams

Posted: Updated:
BRIDGEPORT -

ALL-MEC FIRST TEAM

QB: D.J. Mendenhall (Urbana)

RB: Allen Cross (Shepherd)

RB: Rahmann Lee (Glenville State)

RB: Pedro Powell (Notre Dame)

FB/H-Back: Jonathan Hammer (Shepherd)

Utility: John Knox (Charleston)

WR: Jack Foy (Notre Dame)

WR: James Long (UVa-Wise)

WR: Joe Webb (Urbana)

TE: Ray J. Brown (Notre Dame)

OL: Jordan Dixon (Shepherd)

OL: Doniel Gambrell (Notre Dame)

OL: Justin Johnson (Charleston)

OL: Rustin Mayorga (Concord)

OL: Jon Rasnick (Glenville State)

OL: Isaiah Shelton (Shepherd)

 

DL: Michael Franklin (Shepherd)

DL: Robert Hayes (Shepherd)

DL: Gary Henderson (Glenville State)

DL: Howard Jones (Shepherd)

DL: Nate Maleski (West Liberty)

DL: Demetrius Reddick (Charleston)

LB: Levi Barber (Shepherd)

LB: Garrett Davis (Fairmont State)

LB: Matt Kelly (Charleston)

LB: Jake Lilly (Concord)

LB: D'Gary Wallace (Urbana)

DB: Marquis Bradley (West Liberty)

DB: Darren Elliott (Glenville State)

DB: Ike Gibson (Charleston)

DB: Davon Marion (Concord)

DB: Corey Washington (Shepherd)

 

K: Ryan Earls (Shepherd)

P: Andrew Huska (Concord)

KR/PR: C.J. Davis (Shepherd)

 

ALL-MEC SECOND TEAM

QB: Jeremy Musselman (West Virginia Wesleyan)

RB: Calvinaugh Jones (Concord)

RB: Jabre Lolley (Shepherd)

RB: David Hill (Urbana)

FB/H-Back: Taylor Franz (Charleston)

Utility: Ben Nester (Concord)

WR: Connor Arlia (West Virginia Wesleyan)

WR: Tiko Henderson (Concord)

WR: Lavaughn Hughes (West Virginia Wesleyan)

TE: Jon Cabral-Ramsey (West Virginia State)

OL: Chris Barfield (Fairmont State)

OL: Coleman Osborne (Concord)

OL: Hussam Ouri (Shepherd)

OL: Kyle Revis (Charleston)

OL: Sawyer Russell (West Liberty)

OL: Kyle Wallace (Urbana)

 

DL: Derrick Bavol (Notre Dame)

DL: Xavier Tyler (Shepherd)

DL: Kyle Ferguson (Urbana)

DL: Marcus Spearman (West Virginia Wesleyan)

DL: Rockford Stone (Charleston)

LB: Justin Avery (Charleston)

LB: Kevin Chapple (Urbana)

LB: Hayden Davis (Notre Dame)

LB: Andre Farimo (West Liberty)

LB: De'Ontre Johnson (Shepherd)

LB: Octavius Thomas (Shepherd)

DB: Romell Haley (West Virginia State)

DB: Antonio Harris (West Virginia Wesleyan)

DB: Jacob Jean-Charles (Fairmont State)

DB: Jovantae Johnson (West Liberty)

DB: David McComas (Urbana)

DB: Torie Wagner (Charleston)

 

K: Bryan Arbes (West Liberty)

P: Griffin Yocum (West Liberty)

KR/PR: James Long (UVa-Wise)

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Ray Russ (Notre Dame)

RB: Michael Anderson (West Virginia Wesleyan)

RB: Dawrence Roberts (Fairmont State)

RB: Leighton Settle (Charleston)

FB/H-Back: Shaun Workinger (Concord)

WR: Robert Byrd (Shepherd)

WR: Mikhail Morgan (Notre Dame)

WR: Dylan Potts (West Liberty)

WR: Delvon Purvis (Glenville State)

WR: Zach Schademan (West Virginia Wesleyan)

TE: Dalton Brindo (Concord)

OL: Tyler Billings (Concord)

OL: Leon Hill (Glenville State)

OL: Brian Harp (Notre Dame)

OL: Zack Turley (West Liberty)

OL: Ricardo Figueroa (West Virginia State)

OL: Cody Parker (Concord)

 

DL: Keith Ferguson (Concord)

DL: Sam Lester (West Virginia State)

DL: Ervin Moore (Concord)

DL: Anthony Pyle (Concord)

DL: Darnell Vickers (West Liberty)

LB: T'ontray Billups (UVa-Wise)

LB: Austin Dotson (Concord)

LB: James Johnson (Glenville State)

LB: Desmond Holley (West Virginia Wesleyan)

LB: Lamar Ross (Urbana)

LB: Mitch Rowell (West Virginia State)

LB: Mike Savage (West Virginia Wesleyan)

DB: Josh Clark (Concord)

DB: Dontrewell Kelley (Shepherd)

DB: Jake Krupko (Urbana)

DB: Mo May (Notre Dame)

DB: Demetrius Quarles (Glenville State)

DB: Terry Reese (Glenville State)

 

K: Andrew Ellington (Concord)

P: Troy McNeill (Shepherd)

KR/PR: Mike Fields (Notre Dame)

 

Offensive Player of the Year

D.J. Mendenhall (Urbana)

 

Defensive Player of the Year

Robert Hayes (Shepherd)

 

Offensive Freshman of the Year

Jabre Lolley (Shepherd)

 

Defensive Freshman of the Year

Octavius Thomas (Shepherd)

 

Coach of the Year

Monte Cater (Shepherd)