2013 High School Football All-State Team: Class A - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

2013 High School Football All-State Team: Class A

Posted: Updated:
WHEELING -

The Class A all-state football team released by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

 

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Jesse Padlow, Bishop Donahue, jr., 6-foot-1, 175 pounds

RB – Jake Parker, Meadow Bridge, sr., 6-0, 198

RB – Eliott Nero, Madonna, sr., 5-10, 200

RB – Drew Keller, Magnolia, sr., 5-9, 180

OL – Noah Shultz, St. Marys, sr., 6-0, 256

OL – Josh Martin, Madonna, sr., 7-2, 295

OL – Cole Seckman, Magnolia, sr., 6-1, 310

OL – Isaac Britton, Doddridge County, sr., 5-11, 250

OL – Wesley Harrison, Wahama, sr., 5-10, 180

WR – Austin Ratliff, Gilmer County, jr., 6-0, 171

WR – Lavonte Hampton, Bishop Donahue, sr., 6-2, 185

Utility – Ross Comis, Madonna, sr., 6-2, 215 (Captain)

K – Garrett Furr, St. Marys, sr., 5-7, 151

 

DEFENSE

DL – Marquis Frazier, Greenbrier West, jr., 6-1, 191

DL – Tyler Davis, St.Marys, sr., 6-0, 254

DL – Chris Vani, Bishop Donahue, sr., 5-10, 235

DL – Colton Neal, Wahama, sr., 6-0, 190

LB – Kage Rohde, Magnolia, sr., 5-9, 180

LB – Wil Schoonover, Moorefield, jr., 5-10, 195

LB – Joe John, Wheeling Central, sr., 6-0, 180

DB – Jake Tracewell, Williamstown, sr., 6-1, 170

DB – Will Bowser, Madonna, sr., 6-1, 185

DB – Hunter Bradley, Wahama, sr., 6-3, 180

DB – Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West, sr., 5-4, 172 (Captain)

Utility – Kane Roush, Wahama, sr., 5-10, 170

P – Devin Rose, Pocahontas County, sr., 6-0, 218

 

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB – Austin Cunningham, Gilmer County, sr. , 6-2, 177

RB – Santino Cava, Notre Dame, jr., 5-7, 195

RB – Keyshawn Payne, Valley (Fayette), sr., 5-8, 178

RB – C.J. Burch, Wheeling Central, sr., 5-10, 185

OL – Hunter Pullens, Fayetteville, sr., 5-11, 200

OL – Hunter Six, Clay-Battelle, sr., 6-0, 305

OL – D.J. Kerns, Williamstown, jr., 5-7, 215

OL – Garret Bever, Madonna, sr., 5-11, 260

OL – Seth Stickley, Moorefield, sr., 5-9, 250

WR – Tracy Jones, Man, sr., 5-10, 155

WR – Tyler Smith, East Hardy, jr., 5-8, 150

Utility – Tristan Haught, Clay-Battelle, sr., 6-2, 170 (Captain)

K – Trace Elder, Williamstown, sr., 5-8, 128

 

DEFENSE

DL – Bradon Riggleman, Moorefield, sr., 5-11, 215

DL – Nate Guio, Madonna, sr., 6-3, 215 (Captain)

DL – Corey Cox, Greenbrier West, sr., 5-10, 168

DL – Kyle Ritz, Magnolia, so., 6-1, 215

LB – Wyatt Ford, Doddridge County, jr., 5-11, 185

LB – Jacob Highley, Tyler Consolidated, sr., 5-11, 205

LB – Dakota Watson, Williamstown, jr., 5-9, 180

LB – David Gray, St. Marys, sr., 5-9, 205

DB – Austin Zirk, Tucker County, sr., 5-10, 165

DB – Jordan Tucker, Buffalo, jr., 5-7, 150

DB – Raeshawn Breckenridge, Valley (Fayette), sr., 6-0, 175

Utility – Tanner Bragg, Clay-Battelle, sr., 5-10, 175

P – Justin Joy, Wirt County, sr., 6-3, 180

 

SPECIAL MENTION

Michael Adams, Richwood; Noah Bellew, Williamstown; Kyle Bronski, Parkersburg Catholic; Logan Brown, Greenbrier West; Cole Collier, East Hardy; Aaron Copley, Tug Valley; Brandon Cross, Paden City; Dillon Dunkle, Pendleton County; Mikey Goddard, Greenbrier West; Jason Grose, Montcalm; Logan Hamilton, Clay-Battelle; Spencer Harlow, Notre Dame; David Hasting, Williamstown; Zach Heasley, Paden City; John Thomas Keffer, Man; Kyle Killen, Meadow Bridge; Daniel McCue, Wirt County; Cayce Mullins, Man; Logan Moore, Calhoun County; Stevie Mitchell, Valley (Fayette); Shane Myers, Moorefield; Jeremy Pratt, St. Marys; David Runyon, Tug Valley; Jarrod Sandy, Doddridge County; Noah Spitzer, St. Marys; Eric Smith, Magnolia; Casey Stewart, Valley (Fayette); Payton Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic; Shane Williams, Cameron; Luke Yocum, Pendleton County.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Nathan Allison, Gilmer County; Jeremiah Beavers, Man; Jacob Brill, Magnolia; Josh Buffington, Sherman; John Burkhalter, Wheeling Central; Teddy Cassell, East Hardy; Luke Cooper, Paden City; Matt Dolan, Moorefield; Jordan Dove, East Hardy; Ben Duplaga, Wheeling Central; Brandon Elswick, Van; Matt Green, Madonna; Jesse Grimes, South Harrison; Cory Hanlin, Tucker County; Brandon Hamons, Pocahontas County; Parker Henry, Wheeling Central; C.J. Huff, Bishop Donahue; Tristan Johnson, Hannan; David Lipscomb, Doddridge County; Todd McClanahan, Meadow Bridge; Dallas Miller, Midland Trail; Jordan Miller, Notre Dame; Steven Mitchell, Valley (Fayette); Neil Mullins, Man; Bernie Northrup, St. Marys; Evan O'Dell, Midland Trail; Isaac Rine, Wheeling Central; Isaiah Robinson, Buffalo; Tasheem Saunders, Fayetteville; Wakem Simon, Notre Dame; Cody Smith, Williamstown; Jacoby Steele, Clay-Battelle; Kendell Stewart, Tyler Consolidated; Trey Streets, Valley (Wetzel); Dakota Toth, Man; Derrick Villarico, Tygarts Valley; Dakota Vetter, Moorefield; Matt Vucelik, Bishop Donahue; Troy Watson, Tyler Consolidated; Hunter Yoders, Cameron.