ABU, D&E Headline 2014 G-MAC All-Conference Baseball Selections - WBOY.com: Clarksburg, Morgantown: News, Sports, Weather

ABU, D&E Headline 2014 G-MAC All-Conference Baseball Selections

Posted: Updated:
INDIANAPOLIS, IN. - On Tuesday evening, Prasco hosted the Great Midwest Athletic Conference baseball awards banquet prior to the start of the 2014 Baseball Championships at Prasco Park. During the banquet, the conference recognized the All-Conference honorees and the individual award winners.

Over the next four days, a champion will be crowned as regular-season champion Trevecca Nazarene University  will look to repeat as G-MAC Champions, but six other teams have a different plan in mind. Prior to the championships, coaches nominated and voted for All-Conference honors as well as four individual honors - Coach of the Year, Freshman of the Year, Pitcher of the Year, and Offensive Player of the Year.

The 2014 Baseball All-Conference Team and Individual Award winners are as follows:

Great Midwest Athletic Conference: Offensive Player of the Year
NICK HOWELL - Outfield
Senior - Trevecca Nazarene University

Great Midwest Athletic Conference: Pitcher of the Year
JEFF CONLEY - Starting Pitcher
Senior - Alderson Broaddus University

Great Midwest Athletic Conference: Coach of the Year
RONNIE PALMER
Davis & Elkins College

Great Midwest Athletic Conference: Freshman of the Year
DREW JOHNSON - Third Base
Freshman - Cedarville University

Great Midwest Athletic Conference: All-Conference First Team
DANIEL ESSIAN - Alderson Broaddus University - Junior - Catcher
MARQUIS COLLIER - Alderson Broaddus University - Freshman - First Base
TYLER TICHENOR - Trevecca Nazarene University - Sophomore - Second Base
DREW JOHNSON - Cedarville University - Freshman - Third Base
TRAVIS PHELPS - Davis & Elkins College - Sophomore - Shortstop
JONATHAN EBERHARDT - Kentucky Wesleyan College - Sophomore - Outfield
NICK HOWELL - Trevecca Nazarene University - Senior - Outfield
CAM McWILLIAMS - Cedarville University - Senior - Outfield
LANCE VANNOY - Davis & Elkins College - Junior - Outfield
ZACH BRADFIELD - Davis & Elkins College - Junior - Pitcher
MIKE PURCELL - Trevecca Nazarene University - Junior - Pitcher
LUCAS RAY - Kentucky Wesleyan College - Senior - Pitcher
ALEX SHOULDERS - Trevecca Nazarene University - Senior - Pitcher
NOAH BOSWELL - Kentucky Wesleyan College - Senior - Relief Pitcher
MARK HAGEDORN - Kentucky Wesleyan College - Senior - Designated Hitter
JEFF CONLEY - Alderson Broaddus University - Senior - Utility

Great Midwest Athletic Conference: All-Conference Second Team
LUKE FENNELL - Trevecca Nazarene University - Senior - Catcher
TREAVOR DUBIEL - Davis & Elkins College - Senior - First Base
BRYSON SHELTON - Trevecca Nazarene University - Freshman - First Base
DAVID BRYAN - Alderson Broaddus University - Senior - Second Base
TRAVIS HURLEY - Alderson Broaddus University - Junior - Third Base
HUNTER NEWMAN - Trevecca Nazarene - Sophomore - Third Base
JOSH VANCE - Kentucky Wesleyan College - Junior - Shortstop
KYLE EMIG - Kentucky Wesleyan College - Junior - Outfield
ETHAN HURT - Trevecca Nazarene University - Freshman - Outfield
EMILIO LOLLIO - Salem International University - Sophomore - Outfield
PEYTON NEWSOM - Salem International University - Freshman - Outfield
PATRICK REED - Trevecca Nazarene University - Freshman - Outfield
JOHN BOLTON - Trevecca Nazarene University - Freshman - Pitcher
RANDY DOBNAK - Alderson Broaddus University - Freshman - Pitcher
AUSSIE LIGHT - Kentucky Wesleyan College - Senior - Pitcher
COLE YODER - Ohio Valley University - Freshman - Pitcher
CONNOR HAMILTON - Cedarville University - Sophomore - Relief Pitcher
MATT MOCERI - Davis & Elkins College - Senior - Designated Hitter
HUGO OLIVARES - Ohio Valley University - Senior - Utility

Great Midwest Athletic Conference: All-Conference Honorable Mention
Ryan Arington (Trevecca Nazarene); Brad Banzhoff (Davis & Elkins); Marlon Bellmas (Ohio Valley); Max Brown (Ohio Valley); Jaden Cleland (Cedarville); Bobby Colton (Alderson Broaddus); Jordan Harbison (Kentucky Wesleyan); Nathan Hedgepath (Kentucky Wesleyan); Michael Hellmueller (Kentucky Wesleyan); Troy Hervey (Ohio Valley); Tyler Honeycutt (Davis & Elkins); Dennon Koziol (Kentucky Wesleyan); David Lenhardt (Cedarville); Cody Morris (Ohio Valley); Travis Parrish (Ohio Valley); Jeffrey Scarritt (Trevecca Nazarene); Eric Schweitzer (Ohio Valley); Austin Sisk (Trevecca Nazarene); Sam Summerlin (Cedarville)