Boil water advisory issued for area of Fairmont

Boil Water Advisory
BOIL WATER ADVISORY.jpg

UPDATE (7/18/19 6:40 p.m.):

FAIRMONT, W.Va. – The boil water advisory issued by the City of Fairmont has been lifted, according to a press release.


A boil water advisory has been issued for an area of Fairmont.

The boil water advisory has been issued due to a main water line break near the intersection of Morgantown Avenue and Suncrest Avenue in Fairmont, causing a loss of water service to homes and businesses in the Morgantown Avenue, Dixie Avenue, Lafayette Street and the surrounding area.

Those in the affected area are advised to boil water before drinking or using it until further notice.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Enter the Home For the Holidays Contest
Link to 12 things you need to know page

WBOY 12 News Facebook Page

Trending Stories