Boil water notice lifted for some Fairmont residents

Boil Water Advisory
boil_1545407804485.jpg

UPDATE(May 31 4:53 p.m.)

The boil water notice issued Thursday for a Benton’s Ferry neighborhood has been lifted.  The water has been tested and is no safe to drink, official said.


ORIGINAL STORY(May 30 11:51 a.m.)

FAIRMONT, W.Va. – City of Fairmont crews are working Thursday to repair a water line and have issued a boil water notice for residents in the area.

The repair affects Bonanza Lane, Riverview Lane, Skyhawk Court, Apache Circle, Aztec Court and the surrounding area.  The neighborhood is in the Benton’s Ferry area.

If you have lost water service, have had low pressure or discolored water, officials encourage you to boil your water.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, bathing, washing dishes and preparing food, until further notice, officials said.

If you boil your water, officials say to let it boil for at least a minute and then let it cool before using it.

The city will be collecting samples for bacteriological testing.  Residents can call the water filtration plant at 304-366-1461 on Friday, May 31 after 3:00 p.m. to see if the boil water notice has been lifted.  

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Link to 12 things you need to know page

WBOY 12 News Facebook Page

Trending Stories