UPDATE: Boil water notice lifted for some Fairmont residents

Boil Water Advisory
boil_1545407804485.jpg

UPDATE(6/03/19 11:27 a.m.)

The boil water notice for the East Park Avenue area has been lifted, per City of Fairmont officials.  Water samples were tested, officials said.


ORIGINAL STORY(5/30/19 12:36 p.m.)

FAIRMONT, W.Va. – Fairmont officials issued a second boil water notice, for some residents, Thursday.  Crews are working to repair a water line that affects East Park Avenue from Auburn Street to Dearborn Street and the surrounding area.

If you have lost water service, have had low pressure or discolored water, officials encourage you to boil your water.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, bathing, washing dishes and preparing food, until further notice, officials said.

If you boil your water, officials say to let it boil for at least a minute and then let it cool before using it.

The city will be collecting samples for bacteriological testing.  Residents can call the water filtration plant at 304-366-1461 on Friday, May 31 after 3:00 p.m. to see if the boil water notice has been lifted.  

Fairmont officials also issued a boil water notice Thursday for a neighborhood in the Benton’s Ferry area.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Link to 12 things you need to know page

WBOY 12 News Facebook Page

Trending Stories