Class Double-A All-State football teams announced

News

CLARKSBURG, W.Va. – The West Virginia Sports Writers Association has released the Class-AA All-State football teams and several local players earned recognition.

First Team

Offense

WR – Jacorian Green, Bluefield; SR

WR – Tariq Miller, North Marion; SR

OL – Eric Smith, Fairmont Senior; SR

OL – Toby Copen, Roane County; SR

OL – Logan Isom, Independence; JR

OL – Gabe Keech, Poca; SR

OL – Seth Patton, Sissonville; SR

RB – Atticus Goodson, Independence; SR (Captain)

RB – Jeremiah King, Robert C. Byrd; SR

RB – Amir Hairston, Bluefield, SO

RB – Gavin Jeffers, Point Pleasant; JR

QB – Gavin Barkley, Berkeley Springs; SR

K – Levi Paxton, Herbert Hoover; JR

U – Toby Payne, Poca; SR

U – Judah Price, Independence; JR

Defense

DL – Brady Grimmett, Independence, JR

DL – Isaiah Chapman, Herbert Hoover, JR

DL – Gabe Ryan, Keyser; SR

DL – Jacob Morton, Clay County; JR

LB – Ryker Brown, Bluefield; SR

LB – Jordan Harvey, Independence, JR

LB – Bryson Pinardo, Shady Spring; SR

LB – Evan Warne, Robert C. Byrd, SR

DB – Cyrus Goodson, Independence; JR

DB – Luke Robinette, Frankfort; JR

DB – Devin Hatfield, Herbert Hoover; SR (Captain)

U – Will Sarsfield, East Fairmont; SR

U – Trey Bowers, Independence; SO

U – Kolton Goldie, Logan; SR

P/U – Logan Dodrill, Liberty (Raleigh); SR

Second Team

 Offense

WR – Shawn Lord, Berkley Springs, SR

WR – Dylan Blake, PikeView; SR

OL – Cody Nantz, Scott; SR

OL – Roman Milam, Nicholas County; SR

OL – Jaxon Cunningham, Winfield: JR

OL – Wyatt Minor, Robert C. Byrd, JR

OL – Kobi O’Dell, Lincoln, JR

RB – Kaleb Clark, Nicholas County; JR

RB – Germaine Lewis, Fairmont Senior; JR

RB – Peyton Clark, Frankfort; SR

RB – Briar Begler, Roane County, SR (Captain)

QB – Logan Phalin, Independence; SR

K – Mor Ilderton, Winfield; SR

U – Evan Roach, Point Pleasant; JR

U – Dane Hatfield, Herbert Hoover; FR

 Defense

DL – Trace Wagner, RCB; SR

DL – Charlie Price, Wyoming East; SR

DL – Koby Toothman, Fairmont Senior; SR

DL – AJ Dunbar, Poca; JR

LB – Dylan Ours, Fairmont Senior;  SO (Captain)

LB – Tyler Curry, North Marion; JR

LB – Jaxson Damron, Wayne; SO

LB – Andrew Young, Poca; JR

DB – Chance Johnson, Bluefield; SR

DB – Kaden Delaney, Grafton; SR

DB – Evan Dennison, Fairmont Senior; SR

U – Nathan Harper, Herbert Hoover; SR

U -Chris Mickey, Liberty (Raleigh); SR

U -Levi Moore, Lincoln; JR

P – Seth Earnest, Keyser; SR

Honorable Mention

Caleb Allawat, Nitro; Gaven Allison, Herbert Hoover; Jaylen Bartley, Herbert Hoover; Caleb Bias, Herbert Hoover; Josh Blake, Oak Glen; Sammy Bradfield, Keyser; Levi Burdette, Clay County; Jacob Burns, Herbert Hoover; Bray Boggs, Winfield; Noah Casto, Clay County; Michael Cheek, Independence; Jaxon Cogar, Westside; Dylan Conley, Oak Glen; Brayden Connolly, Point Pleasant; Blake Cook, Wyoming East; Brody Dalton, Chapmanville; Skyler Delk, Roane County; Kohl Farmer, Chapmanville; Ryan Elkins, Herbert Hoover; DJ Fuller, Bluefield; Dylan Glasscock, Mingo Central; Shadraq Greathouse, Roane County; Matt Greenlief, Oak Glen; Jeff Girod, Nicholas County; Shawn Hale, Bluefield; Brody Hall, North Marion; Chris Harmon, PikeView; Jordan Hayes; Wes Hill, Nicholas County; Antwan Hilliard, Lincoln; RJ Jones, Chapmanville; Norman Kennedy, Mingo Central; Carson Kirk, Logan; Trevor Lowe, Nitro; Corey Lyons, Weir; Cooper Martin, Scott, SR; T.D. May, Poca; Braxton McKinney, Independence; Logan Musgrave, North Marion; Kayson Nealy, Fairmont Senior; Benny Oates, Keyser; Colton Paxton, Roane County; Carter Perry, Winfield; Bryson Phipps, Nicholas County; Colby Price, Point Pleasant; Eli Pridemore, Chapmanville; Brayden Rash, Herbert Hoover; Caleb Richmond, Shady Spring; Ty’Mir Ross, Berkeley Springs; Gene Sams, Clay County; James Sellards, Shady Spring; Jacob Showalter, Shady Spring; Cody Schultz, Point Pleasant; Aiden Slack; Chase Snyder, Frankfort; Landon Stone, Scott; Bryson Tate, Winfield; Evan Thompson, Berkeley Springs; Josh Towe, Point Pleasant; BJ Williams, Clay County;  Jacob Wiseman, Sissonville; Alan Withrow, Poca; Malakai Woodward-Jones, Poca; Jordan Wolfe, Poca; Landon Wolfe, Wayne; Ellie Wood, Point Pleasant; Kobe Vanhoose, Wayne; Parker VanMeter, Frankfort; Caleb Whittaker, Shady Spring; Caden Younblood, Keyser

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

12SportsZone Twitter

Link to 12 things you need to know page

WBOY 12 News Facebook Page

Trending Stories