CLARKSBURG, W.Va. (WBOY) — Two things define summer for many West Virginians—beer and mowing the lawn, but can those two things legally mix?
[…] But an amendment made in 2020 does prevent people from being charged with DUI under certain circumstances.

The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals ruled on a case in 2016 that someone can be charged with DUI even if only driving on private property, according to Martinsburg-based DUI defense law firm, the Wagner Law Firm. The ruling, which was against a man who had driven an ATV on private property, was made on the grounds that the phrase “in this state” means anywhere within the state of West Virginia, including private land.

However, after the ruling, §17C-5-2a which defines “in the state” as it relates to DUIs was passed in the 2020 regular legislative session. The amendment specifies that “in this state” can include any place in West Virginia that is “open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.” It also specifies that under all but three paragraphs of the code, “in this state” does not include private property.