CLARKSBURG, W.Va. (WBOY) — Two things define summer for many West Virginians—beer and mowing the lawn, but can those two things legally mix?
[…] CLARKSBURG, W.Va. (WBOY) — Two things define summer for many West Virginians—beer and mowing the lawn, but can those two things legally mix?

Under the West Virginia Code §17C-5-2, a person who “drives a vehicle on any public highway or private road in this state […] while he or she is in an impaired state” will be charged with DUI and can be fined up to $1,000 for a first offense. But an amendment made in 2020 does prevent people from being charged with DUI under certain circumstances.