Five local players selected to Triple-A softball all-state squads

Sports

CLARKSBURG, W.Va. – Four local players have been selected to the Triple-A softball all-state teams, according to the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

Included in that list is University strikeout machine, Autumn Stemple.

Stemple was one of just two local players to earn a first team all-state selection, as she was joined by Buckhannon-Upshur’s Shelby McDaniels. Both are juniors.

Three other local players earned a spot on the second team all-state unit.

Morgantown was home to two of those players, in Mohigans’ pitcher Grace Haines and utility player Breonna Marietta.

Buckhannon-Upshur infielder, Robin Ball, was the other local player to receive an all-state nod.

Below is the full list of the Triple-A all-state softball players, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association and the coaches.

First team

P – Tayven Stephenson, St. Albans, so. (captain)

P – Maddy Ruffner, Washington, so.

P – Kendal Stoffel, St. Albans, sr.

P – Autumn Stemple, University, jr.

IF – Rielly Lucas, Cabell Midland, sr.

IF – Alivia Meeks, Hurricane, jr.

IF – Paige Adams, Parkersburg South, sr.

IF – Haleigh Adkins, Lincoln County, so.

IF – Brittany Cenate, Washington, jr.

OF – Taylor Graham, Greenbrier East, sr.

OF – Jenna Christopher, Spring Valley, jr.

C – Emily Allen, Parkersburg, sr.

C – Jillian Holley, St. Albans, sr.

C – Olivia Pelfrey, Cabell Midland, sr.

UTIL – Kadence Pettit, John Marshall, so.

UTIL – Josie Bird, Lincoln County, fr.

UTIL – Shelby McDaniels, Buckhannon-Upshur, jr.

UTIL – Jessica Terry, Cabell Midland, jr.

Second team

P – Chloe Shinn, Ripley, sr. (captain)

P – Hope Sizemore, South Charleston, so.

P – Ana Jimenez, George Washington, jr.

P – Grace Haines, Morgantown, sr.

IF – Emma Pauley, Riverside, jr.

IF – Alaina Wilson, Capital, sr.

IF – Kassidy Trimble, Parkersburg South, jr.

IF – Robin Ball, Buckhannon-Upshur, jr.

IF – Cassidy Cummings, Ripley, so.

OF – Caelin Marcum, Huntington, jr.

OF – Hallie Dinklocker, South Charleston, jr.

OF – Bailey Gilbert, St. Albans, sr.

C – Grace Walsh, Ripley, sr.

UTIL – Breonna Marietta, Morgantown, jr.

UTIL – Jenna Dorsey, Cabell Midland, jr.

UTIL – Genevieve Potter, South Charleston, sr.

UTIL – Gracie Payne, St. Albans, sr.

UTIL – Tessa Wise, John Marshall, sr.

Honorable Mention

Kylie Pelkey, Oak Hill; Natalie Fout, Lincoln County; Mahalie Moser, Morgantown; Lindsey Vorndran, University; Josi Ervin, Greenbrier East; Amillia Howard, Huntington; Haylee Byers, Oak Hill; Emma Phares, Morgantown; Kisten Roberts, Parkersburg; Camdyn Noland, Washington; Lindsey Black, Greenbrier East; Jayla Bias-Smith, Huntington; Maleaha Misch, Brooke; Avery Conner, Hedgesville; Larie Lewis, Jefferson; Kyla Tharp, Wheeling Park; Dori Kins, John Marshall; Lex Foresha, Brooke; Angela Lippoli, Brooke; Annabelle Honaker, Greenbrier East; Summer Mangold, Hampshire; Kiana Bagnell, Musselman; Maci Cook, Bridgeport; Rachel Mason, Bridgeport

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

12SportsZone Twitter

Link to 12 things you need to know page

WBOY 12 News Facebook Page

Trending Stories