High School Football playoff schedule released for first round

High School Sport
sports zone pic_1541364680898.jpg.jpg

The first round of the high school football playoffs are set, after coaches from all 48 teams met today in Parkersburg. Here is a complete list of the matchups for the first round:

CLASS A

#1 Wheeling Central Catholic vs #16 Tyler Consolidated – Friday @ 7:30 PM (Brooke HS)

#8 Pendleteon County vs #9 Magnolia – Friday @ 7:30 PM

#4 Doddridge County vs #13 Webster County – Friday @ 7:30 PM

#5 Cameron vs #12 Van – Saturday @ 7:30 PM

#2 Midland Trail vs #15 Tucker County – Friday @ 7:30 PM

#7 Sherman vs #10 Parkersburg Catholic – Friday @ 7:30 PM

#3 Mount View vs #14 Ritchie County – Friday @ 7:30 PM (Princeton HS)

#6 Williamstown vs #11 Summers County – Saturday @ 1:30 PM

CLASS AA

#1 Fairmont Senior vs #16 Lewis County – Saturday @ 1:30 PM (East-West Stadium)

#8 Point Pleasant vs #9 Mingo Central – Saturday @ 1:30 PM

#4 Nicholas County vs #13 Petersburg – Friday @ 7:30 PM

#5 Poca vs #12 Weir – Saturday @ 1:30 PM

#2 Bluefield vs #15 Oak Hill – Friday @ 7:30 PM 

#7 Keyser vs #10 Wayne – Saturday @ 1:30 PM

#3 Bridgeport vs #14 Frankfort – Friday @ 7:30 PM

#6 Robert C. Byrd vs #11 Shady Spring – Friday @ 7:30 PM

CLASS AAA

#1 Martinsburg vs #16 Hurricane – Saturday @ 1:30 PM

#8 Wheeling Park vs #9 Parkersburg – Friday @ 7:30 PM

#4 Musselman vs #13 John Marshall – Friday @ 7:30 PM

#5 Ripley vs #12 Greenbrier East – Friday @ 7:30 PM

#2 Spring Valley vs #15 Spring Mills – Friday @ 7:30 PM

#7 Huntington vs #10 Cabell Midland – Friday @ 7:30 PM

#3 Capital vs #14 Morgantown – Friday @ 7:30 PM (University of Charleston at Laidley Field)

#6 Parkersburg South vs #11 Hedgesville – Saturday @ 1:30 PM

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

12SportsZone Twitter

Link to 12 things you need to know page

WBOY 12 News Facebook Page

Trending Stories