Single-A football All-State teams released

HS Football

First team

Offense

QB – Curtis McGhee III, Wheeling Central, Jr.

WR – Timothy Thorne, Pendleton County, Sr.

WR – Sebastian Stickler, Magnolia, Sr.

RB – Hunter America, Doddridge County, Jr. (captain)

RB – Andrew Ritchea, Cameron, Sr.

RB – Jordan Dempsey, Fayetteville, Sr.

OL – Luke Duplaga, Wheeling Central, Sr.

OL – Cole James, Doddridge County, Jr.

OL – Trevor Harrell, Midland Trail, Sr.

OL – Layne Daniel, Sherman, Sr.

OL – Skylar Blatt, Williamstown, Sr.

K – Boston Caruthers, Williamstown, Sr.

UTIL – Bray Price, Wheeling Central, Sr.

UTIL – Mark Rucker, Tyler Consolidated, Jr.

UTIL – Carter Haynes, Williamstown, Sr.

Defense

DL – Vinny Mangino, Wheeling Central, Sr.

DL – Mike Hamrick, Magnolia, Jr.

DL – Hunter Jones, Midland Trail, Sr.

DL – Ty Powell, Mount View, Sr.

LB – Adam Murray, Wheeling Central, Jr. (captain)

LB – Elijah Barner, Mount View, Sr.

LB – Eric Brown, Williamstown, Jr.

LB – Luke Jackson, Ravenswood, Sr.

LB – Cole Rapp, Tucker County, Sr.

DB – J.T. Hensley, Sherman, Sr.

DB – Griffin Devericks, Doddridge County, Jr.

DB – Christian Pack, Summers County, Sr.

UTIL – Anthony Robbins, Wheeling Central, Sr.

UTIL – Pat Mirandy, Magnolia, Sr.

P – Tanner Lett, Doddridge County, Sr.

Second team

Offense

QB – Kole Puffenberger, Pendleton County, Sr.

WR – Marqus Ray, Mount View, Jr.

WR – Samuel Wykle, Summers County, Sr.

RB – Ty Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic, Sr. (captain)

RB – Caleb Richmond, Meadow Bridge, Sr.

RB – Donathan Taylor, Williamstown, Jr.

OL – Bailey Riddle, Ritchie County, Sr.

OL – Max Cook, Doddridge County, Sr.

OL – Liam Fultineer, Mount View, Jr.

OL – Hayden Hoge, Cameron, Sr.

OL – Kolton Workman, Pocahontas County, Sr.

K – Atikilt Tamiru, Moorefield, So.

UTIL – Griffin Phillips, Tyler Consolidated, Sr.

UTIL – Austin Isaacs, Midland Trail, Sr.

UTIL – Timmy Persiani, Summers County, Sr.

Defense

DL – Ryan Brown, Williamstown, Sr. (captain)

DL – Michael Childers, Doddridge County, Jr.

DL – Jared Barrows, Magnolia, Jr.

DL – Colton Dobbs, Cameron, Sr.

LB – Tommy Harper, Sherman, Sr.

LB – Luke Hardway, Webster County, Sr.

LB – Cordell Lesher, Midland Trail, Sr.

LB – Austin Kelley, Doddridge County, Jr.

DB – Payton Marling, Wheeling Central, So.

DB – Nathan Hanshew, Midland Trail, Sr.

DB – Travis Mickey, Cameron, Sr.

UTIL – Devon Crum, Tolsia, Sr.

UTIL – Trin Scott, Cameron, Sr.

UTIL – Reece Nutter, Webster County, Jr.

P – Ben Callaway, Tucker County, Sr.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

12SportsZone Twitter

WBOY 12 News Facebook Page