Seedings, Pairings set for girls basketball state tournament

Sports

PARKERSBURG, W.Va. – Seedings and pairings have been set for all three classifications for next week’s WVSSAC girls high school basketball tournament in Charleston.

A total of eight teams from North Central West Virginia will be heading down to the state capital for the chance to play for a state title.

In Triple-A, University is the No. 5 seed, and will look to get back to the title game for the second-straight year. Meanwhile, Morgantown is the No. 7 seed, and hopes to continue it’s run of success late in the year.

In Double-A, North Marion is the top seed — one of four local teams that are headed to Charleston. The Huskies are joined by No. 3 Fairmont Senior, No. 4 Lincoln, and No. 8 Bridgeport.

And in Single-A, Gilmer County enters the tournament as the No. 3 seed, while Tucker County is the No. 7 seed, and making its 16th straight appearance in the tournament.

Full seedings and first-round game pairing schedules are below.

(*Note: Games with local interest will have an * in front of them.)

Class AAA

  1. Parkersburg (19-5)
  2. Woodrow Wilson (19-5)
  3. Greenbrier East (21-4)
  4. Cabell Midland (18-6)
  5. University (18-7)
  6. Martinsburg (18-5)
  7. Morgantown (14-11)
  8. Spring Mills (11-14)

Quarterfinal schedule:

Wednesday, March 11:

* Game 1: No. 2 Woodrow Wilson vs. No. 7 Morgantown, 11:15 a.m.

Game 2: No. 1 Parkersburg vs. No. 8 Spring Mills, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, March 12:

* Game 3: No. 4 Cabell Midland vs. No. 5 University, 11:15 a.m.

Game 4:  No. 3 Greenbrier East vs. No. 6 Martinsburg, 7:15 p.m.

Friday, March 13:

Game 5: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 9:00 p.m.

Saturday, March 14:

Game 7: Championship, 7:15 p.m.

Related Stories: Boggs, Coen, Napolillo score in double-digits to send Hawks to Charleston

Related Stories: Mohigans upset top-ranked Patriots, punch ticket to state tournament

Class AA

  1. North Marion (24-1)
  2. Winfield (23-2)
  3. Fairmont Senior (20-5)
  4. Lincoln (18-6)
  5. Nitro (19-7)
  6. PikeView (17-8)
  7. Westside (18-7)
  8. Bridgeport (13-12)

Quarterfinal schedule:

Wednesday, March 11:

* Game 1: No. 3 Fairmont Senior vs. No. 6 PikeView, 9:30 a.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Winfield vs. No. 7 Westside, 1:00 p.m.

* Game 3: No. 1 North Marion vs. No. 8 Bridgeport, 5:30 p.m.

* Game 4: No. 4 Lincoln vs. No. 5 Nitro, 9:00 p.m.

Friday, March 13:

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 9:30 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1:00 p.m.

Saturday, March 14

Game 7: Championship, Noon

Related Stories: Toland’s 27 and a big second half leads Huskies past Vikings

Related Stories: Lincoln downs Lewis County in second half, Cougars headed back to state tournament

Related Stories: Lady Indians take down Braxton County to advance to State Tournament

Class A

  1. Huntington St. Joseph’s (22-1)
  2. Parkersburg Catholic (25-0)
  3. Gilmer County (20-5)
  4. Pocahontas County (21-4)
  5. Summers County (19-6)
  6. Wheeling Central Catholic (14-11)
  7. Tucker County (18-7)
  8. St. Marys (16-8)

Quarterfinal schedule:

Thursday, March 12:

* Game 1: No. 3 Gilmer County vs. No. 6 Wheeling Central Catholic, 9:30 a.m.

* Game 2: No. 2 Parkersburg Catholic vs. No. 7 Tucker County, 1:00 p.m.

Game 3: No. 1 Huntington St. Joseph’s vs. No. 8 St. Marys, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 4 Pocahontas County vs. No. 5 Summers County, 9:00 p.m.

Friday, March 13:

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11:15 a.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 14:

Game 7: Championship, 2:30 p.m.

Related Stories: Bancroft, Wellings combine for 42 points, Gilmer County punches ticket to state tournament

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Oklahoma High School Scores

12SportsZone Twitter

Link to 12 things you need to know page

WBOY 12 News Facebook Page

Trending Stories